11 31 051
Replacing the timing chain \PREMIUM
Preliminary Work
1 – Disconnecting the battery earth lead
Prerequisite
Ignition is switched off.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to battery terminal, the safety battery terminal or the intelligent battery sensor (IBS).
Damaged battery terminals can lead to malfunctions or vehicle electrical system faults.
Pull off battery terminal from battery pole by carefully moving to and fro. Do not pry off using a tool.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Observe the notes on handling the vehicle battery.
For additional information see:
61 00 ... Safety information on handling the vehicle battery
61 00 / 12 00 ... Notes on disconnecting and connecting the vehicle battery
61 12 ... Notes on the intelligent battery sensor (IBS)
GRA-PIX-GRRAX6100-84
Open the cover (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX6100-85
Equipment specification without intelligent battery sensor (IBS):
Slacken nut (1).
Remove the battery earth lead (2) and secure to one side.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX6102-26
Equipment specification with intelligent battery sensor (IBS):
Slacken nut (1).
Remove the battery earth lead (2) and secure to one side.
2 – Remove the number plate baseplate for the number plate
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5100-24
Loosen screws (1).
Remove the number plate baseplate (2).
3 – Removing trim on front ornamental grille
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-28
Press down the latch mechanism (1) from inside behind the trim (2).
Unclip the trim (2) forwards.
4 – Removing the ornamental grille in the front bumper
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Paint damage.
Mechanical action can lead to paint damage.
Mask those working areas at risk with yellow plastic adhesive tape.
Remove and install heavy or bulky components with the aid of another person/other persons.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-51-002-55
Release the ornamental grille (2) by the latch mechanism (1) in the lower area with the special tool 0 496 569 (00 9 325).
Pull the ornamental grille (2) forward slightly from below.
Release the upper latch mechanism (1) by hand.
Remove the ornamental grille (2).
5 – Removing left and right bumper trim
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
Description is for left component only. Procedure on the right side is identical.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-47
Unclip bumper trim (1) with special tool 0 490 539 (00 9 322).
6 – Remove remove the wheel arch trim on the front left and right
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
Description is for left component only. Procedure on the right side is identical.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-32
If necessary, release the clip on the front wheel arch cover (1).
Bend the wheel arch cover (1) slightly inward and release the clip (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-33
Feed out the wheel arch trim (1) in area (A) from the bumper toward the front.
Detach the wheel arch trim (1) at the clips (2) and disconnect and remove the associated plug connection where required.
7 – Removing both headlights
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-CAUTION
CAUTION
Danger through light source.
Danger of injury! Risk of short circuits!
Disconnect light source from voltage supply before replacing: Switch off lighting system and ignition.
For additional information see: 63 99 Information on handling bulbs / light sources (exterior lights)
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
Description is for left component only. Procedure on the right side is identical.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX6300-70
Loosen screws (1).
Disconnect plug connection (2).
In versions with a headlight cleaning system: Pull the headlight slightly to the front and disconnect hose connection (3) from high-pressure nozzle (4).
Remove headlight.
8 – Moving front panel into service position
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-57
Loosen clips (1) on the left and right.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-58
Loosen the cable clip (1).
Disconnect plug connections (2) at the air conditioning compressor.
Loosen screws (3).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-59
Loosen screws (2).
Version with headlight cleaning system:
Release the plug connection (1) at the washer pump for headlight cleaning system.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-62
Release the screws (1) at the side panel on the left and right.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-61
For equipment specification with air conditioning:
Unclip refrigerant line (1) from the holder (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-60
Loosen screw (1).
Set the coolant expansion tank (2) aside.
Detach gaiter (3) from the bridge (4).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-63
Open Bowden cable bracket (1).
Detach the Bowden cable (2).
Loosen screws (3) and (4).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-64
Disconnect plug connection (1).
Loosen screws (4) and (5).
Only for MINI Cooper S:
Unfasten clamp (2).
Pull off air duct (3).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-65
Insert special tool 0 495 894 (00 2 271) on the left and right in the sleeve (1).
If necessary, twist the special tool 0 495 894 (00 2 271), until the screw can be inserted and tighten.
Have the special tool be mounted 0 495 894 (00 2 271), until the front panel is mounted.
Loosen nuts (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-66
Pull the front panel forward by (1) approx. 10 cm.
Pay attention to other cable clips.
Insert special tool 0 495 895 (00 2 272) on the left and right and secure with screws (2).
9 – Attach the engine to the workshop crane
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-74
Attach the engine with the workshop crane (1) on the engine mounting bracket (2).
10 – Removing engine mounting bracket
GRA-PIX-GRRAX2200-14
Loosen the nut (1) and remove the ground strap.
Loosen screws (2).
Loosen nut (3).
Remove engine mounting bracket.
11 – Removing the right engine mount
GRA-PIX-GRRAX2200-15
Loosen screws (1).
Remove engine mount.
12 – Removing top screw connection on alternator
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-CAUTION
CAUTION
Component with preload.
Danger of injury!
Reduce preload as far as possible before disassembly. Relieve component.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1200-74
Unscrew the bolt and remove the holder (1).
Lay holder (1) to one side.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1200-48
Bring and hold belt tensioner (1) in service position with the spanner (2).
Secure installation position of belt tensioner (1) by sliding locating pin (3) in direction of arrow.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-CAUTION
CAUTION
Abrupt snap back of the belt pulley.
Danger of injury!
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-HAND
Wear protective gloves.
Remove the drive belt (4) from the generator.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1200-49
Unlock and disconnect connector .
Loosen the nut (1) and remove the positive battery cable.
Loosen the screws (2) and remove the belt tensioner (3).
13 – Secure the engine with the special tool
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-29
Do not remove the alternator.
Secure special tool 0 496 016 (11 9 630) with the screw connections (1) and (2) analog to the series.
14 – Detaching engine from workshop crane
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-74
Loosen and remove workshop crane (1) from the engine mounting bracket (2).
15 – Removing ignition coils (N14)
Prerequisite
Switch off ignition.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1200-61
Unlock the connector fastener (1) of the ignition coil (2) and pull off the connector.
Pull the ignition coil (2) out toward the top slowly and carefully.
Pulling out the ignition coil with jerks may cause silicone hose to tear.
16 – Removing hot film air mass meter
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1301-24
Disconnect plug connection (1).
Unfasten clamp (2).
Loosen screws (3).
Pull the gaiter off the hot film air mass meter.
Remove the hot film air mass metre (4) in the direction of arrow.
17 – Removing the intake silencer housing (N14)
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1300-84
Release screw (arrow).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1300-85
Release clamp (arrow) and pull off the gaiter (1) from the intake filter housing (3).
Slightly press in the intake pipe (2) at the latch mechanisms and pull it off from the intake silencer housing (3).
Remove the intake silencer housing (3) together with the intake pipe.
For vehicles that have a hot film air mass meter: Disconnect plug connection.
18 – Removing cylinder head cover (N14)
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-100-18
Loosen clamps (1) and (2).
Unlock connector (3) and remove.
Unlock and pull off the vacuum line (4).
Press lock (5) of the vent hose together at the side and pull off upwards.
Pull the vent hose off the cylinder head cover in direction of arrow.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-38
Unclip engine wiring harness with the brackets (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-45
Release oxygen sensors on cylinder head (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-28
Loosen ground cable at the screw connection (2).
Unscrew the bolts of the cylinder head cover in sequence (13) to (1).
19 – Removing all spark plugs
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Exclusively swivelling extensions may be used for the reversible ratchet. Rigid mounting tool and variable plug connections with rigid option may not be used; there is a risk that the insulator breaks.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-12-001-06
Unscrew the spark plugs with the special tool 0 495 560 (12 1 220) and an extension with joint.
20 – Remove front right wheel
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
Description is for left component only. Procedure on the right side is identical.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
Schematic diagram is for example purposes. Some parts may differ in certain details.
21 – Removing the front right wheel arch cover
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-72
Release screw-in rivets (1) and (2).
Loosen nut (3).
Loosen screws (4).
Guide the wheel arch cover (5) out.
22 – Removing friction wheel
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1113-80
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
To provide a better overview: Shown on removed friction wheel.
Pull out the friction wheel with mechanical unlocking (3) in the direction of the arrow and lock it at the locking hook.
The friction wheel (1) lifts up from the belt drive mechanically.
Disconnect the plug connection (2) on the friction wheel.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1112-04
Move the friction wheel (2) into the service position with a maximum of 50 N.
Fix the service position of the friction wheel: Attach the tensioning strap (1) on the housing (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-75
Secure the belt pulley of the coolant pump with an oil filter strap.
Slightly loosen the bolts (1) with the special tools 0 495 933 (11 9 581) and 0 495 935 (11 9 583).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1113-82
Loosen the bolts (1) with the special tools 0 495 933 (11 9 581) and 0 495 935 (11 9 583).
Do (2) not disassemble the drive belt for the alternator.
It is not necessary to disassemble the drive belt for the alternator.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1113-81
Remove the friction wheel (1) toward the bottom.
Disconnect plug connection (2).
23 – Removing the vibration damper
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1113-73
Loosen screws (1).
Remove vibration damper.
24 – Removing intake adjuster
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The timing is not determined in the TDC firing position of the 1st cylinder. Set a modified procedure for timing. All pistons are in the 90° position. Check the VANOS adjuster lock.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Checking the VANOS adjuster lock: turn the intake camshaft in the direction of rotation at the hexagon head. The VANOS adjuster has been locked in initial setting once the camshaft has established a frictional connection with the VANOS adjuster. If it is not possible to establish a permanent connection to the camshaft, the VANOS adjuster is faulty and must be renewed.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1113-96
Mount special tool 0 495 926 (11 9 550) to open the central bolts on the intake adjuster and the camshaft.
Turn the engine at the central bolt in direction of rotation, until the designations IN and EX can be read from above.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1112-05
Insert special tool 0 495 939 (11 9 590).
Turn the flywheel (1) at the central bolt, until the TDC firing position of the 1st cylinder is reached.
Note
The dowel hole may be mixed up in the automatic transmission.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1300-98
Release the hose clamp (1) and remove the charge air hose (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1112-24
Collect escaping engine oil. Ensure that no oil is running onto the belt drive.
A small quantity of engine oil will escape after the screw connection has been released.
Release the chain tensioner (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-101-16
Before positioning the special tool: check the lock of the intake adjuster.
The camshaft must be firmly connected to the VANOS adjuster.
Position the special tool 0 495 936 (11 9 551) on the exhaust camshaft and fix with the special tool 0 495 937 (11 9 552).
Position special tool 0 495 936 (11 9 551) on intake camshaft and secure with both screws.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-05
Loosen screws (2).
Remove the slide rail (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-02
Unscrew the central bolt (3).
Remove the VANOS adjuster (1) from the timing chain (2).
Note
The VANOS adjuster of the intake camshaft is designated with the letters IN.
Main Work
25 – Removing timing chain
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-04
Loosen screw (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-03
Unscrew the central bolt (3).
Feed out camshaft sprocket (2) forward from the timing chain (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-101-16
Do not remove special tool 0 495 926 (11 9 550).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-100-09
Install the special tool 0 493 940 (11 9 280) on the hub for the vibration absorber with screws.
Involve a second person for counter support to release the central bolt.
Release the central bolt with the tool (1) in the direction of arrow.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-100-13
Pull out the oil dipstick (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1112-98
Release the bearing journal (1) and (2) at the chain module.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-100-10
(1)Remove hub towards front.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-100-11
Remove timing chain from the camshaft sprocket (1) and pay attention that the camshaft sprocket (1) does not slip off the crankshaft.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-100-14
Remove the chain module (2) upwards with the timing chain (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-100-12
Check the camshaft sprocket (1) of the oil pump for correct fit.
26 – Installing timing chain
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1113-32
Fasten chain module (1) with a rubber part (3).
This makes installation easier.
Pull timing chain (2) upwards until the camshaft sprocket (4) lies on the chain guide (1).
Install the timing chain (2) and camshaft sprocket (4) in this position.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-100-15
Make sure the mounting orientation of the chain module (1), camshaft sprocket (2) and timing chain (3) are correct.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-101-17
Check if the mounting orientation of both camshaft sprockets is correct:
The camshaft sprocket (1) of the oil pump, the guide rail (2) of the timing chain, the hub (3) on the crankshaft and the camshaft sprocket (4) of the timing chain are present as pictured.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1113-34
Attach oil pump camshaft sprocket (2) to crankshaft (1) in direction of arrow.
Insert chain module with timing chain.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1112-98
Fasten the chain module with bearing journals (1) and (2).
Bearing journal
M8x1.25
Replace O-ring
24Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-101-13
Attach crankshaft hub (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1113-29
Install central bolt.
Secure central bolt with the special tool 0 490 504 (00 9 120).
Torsional vibration damper (hub) to crankshaft
M14 x1.5 x74
12.9
Tightening torque
50Nm
Angle of rotation
180 °
Remove special tool 0 493 940 (11 9 280) from hub.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-100-13
Insert oil dipstick (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-04
Position and tighten the screw (1).
Screw plug, timing case upper section
M22x1.5
Replace sealing ring
35Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-03
Install camshaft sprocket (2) for the exhaust camshaft with mounted timing chain (1).
Position the screw (3) and hand-tighten.
Postprocesses
27 – Installing the intake adjuster
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-02
(1)Install the VANOS adjuster.
The VANOS adjuster of the intake camshaft is designated with the letters IN.
Position the timing chain (2).
Apply the central bolt(3) and hand-tighten.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-05
Mount the slide rail (1).
Insert screws (2).
Slide rail to crankcase
M6
8Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1113-22
Screw special tool 0 493 971 (11 9 340) into the cylinder head.
Pretension the timing chain with the special tool 0 496 778 (00 9 460).
Preload timing chain
0,6Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-06
Secure central bolt (1) with the special tool 0 490 504 (00 9 120).
VANOS to intake shafts
M10x52
Renew screw.
Jointing torque
20Nm
Angle of rotation
180 °
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-03
Tighten down screw (3).
Camshaft sprocket to exhaust camshafts
M10x30
Tightening torque
20Nm
Angle of rotation
90 °
28 – Checking camshaft timing (N14)
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the engine.
The engine may be damaged if it is manually rotated in the wrong direction.
Always rotate the engine in the correct direction of rotation by hand: a) Clockwise, facing the vibration damper or b) Counter-clockwise, facing the chain drive. (b) only applies when the rear timing chain is installed.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The timing is not determined in the TDC firing position of the 1st cylinder. Set a modified procedure for timing. All pistons are in the 90° position. Check the VANOS adjuster lock.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Checking the VANOS adjuster lock: turn the intake camshaft in the direction of rotation at the hexagon head. The VANOS adjuster has been locked in initial setting once the camshaft has established a frictional connection with the VANOS adjuster. If it is not possible to establish a permanent connection to the camshaft, the VANOS adjuster is faulty and must be renewed.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-001-51
To check the lock of VANOS adjuster: turn intake camshaft in direction of arrow using an open-end spanner (1). The maximum permissible force is 10 Nm to 15 Nm.
If play of VANOS adjuster is less than 10 degrees, the VANOS adjuster is OK.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1112-81
Check the mounting orientation of the camshaft.
The designation IN must show upwards for the intake camshaft.
The designation EX must show upwards for the exhaust camshaft.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1113-94
Check, whether the position of the intake camshaft (1) is correct.
The intake camshaft must show diagonally up to the inner right.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1113-95
Check, whether the position of the exhaust camshaft (1) is correct.
The exhaust camshaft must show diagonally down to the inner right.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1113-22
Screw special tool 0 493 971 (11 9 340) into the cylinder head.
Pretension the timing chain with the special tool 0 496 778 (00 9 460).
Preload timing chain
0,6Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-101-16
Special tool: remove 0 495 936 (11 9 551).
Special tool: 0 495 937 (11 9 552) Remove.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1112-05
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the engine.
The engine may be damaged if it is manually rotated in the wrong direction.
Always rotate the engine in the correct direction of rotation by hand: a) Clockwise, facing the vibration damper or b) Counter-clockwise, facing the chain drive. (b) only applies when the rear timing chain is installed.
Further turn the crankshaft at the central bolt by 720°.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Do not confuse the dowel hole with other bore holes. All pistons must be in the 90° position. If necessary, identify the dowel hole using the spark plug bore hole.
Position the crankshaft with the special tool 0 495 939 (11 9 590) in the dowel hole.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1113-22
Check the preload of the timing chain again. Retighten special tool 0 493 971 (11 9 340).
Preload timing chain
0,6Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-001-49
Position special tool 0 495 936 (11 9 551) on mounting flats of exhaust camshaft.
Check the air gap using a feeler gauge (1).
Measured value on exhaust camshaft
If the measured value is below 1.9 mm, the timing is OK
max. 1,9 mm
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-001-50
Position the special tool 0 495 936 (11 9 551) at the mounting flats of the intake camshaft.
Check the air gap using a feeler gauge (1).
Measured value on intake camshaft
If the measured value is below 2.5 mm, the timing is OK
max. 2,5 mm
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-001-52
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to timing chain or timing chain drive.
The timing chain or timing chain drive may be damaged if the engine is cranked without using a chain tensioner or without using the special tool.
Crank the engine using the chain tensioner or special tool only.
Screw on the lock nut (1) at the special tool 0 493 971 (11 9 340) and hand-tighten.
Remove special tool 0 493 971 (11 9 340).
29 – Disassemble the alignment pin
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1112-05
Remove special tool 0 495 939 (11 9 590).
30 – Installing the chain tensioner piston
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
A sealing ring must be fitted by service personnel when the chain tensioner is fitted.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1112-24
Install and tighten the chain tensioner (1).
Chain tensioner to cylinder head
M22x1.5
80Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1300-98
Mount the charge air hose (2) on the connecting branch of the throttle valve.
The connecting branch must be dry and free from grease.
Position the hose clamps (1) correctly and ensure sufficient spacing to the adjacent components.
The distance between the hose clamp and the brake line must be 15 mm.
31 – Installing the vibration damper
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1113-73
Install vibration damper.
Insert screws (1) and tighten them.
Vibration damper to crankshaft (hub)
M8x16
28Nm
32 – Installing friction wheel
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1115-63
Install friction wheel.
Screw in the friction wheel in sequence (1) to (3).
Friction wheel to engine
9Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-75
Install the belt pulley.
Tighten the bolts (1) with the special tools 0 495 933 (11 9 581) and 0 495 935 (11 9 583).
Loosen the oil filter strap.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1115-64
Slowly retract the tensioning strap (1) in the direction of the arrow.
The plastic ring (2) must lock in the housing of the friction wheel.
33 – Installing the front right wheel arch cover
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-72
Guide the wheel arch cover (5) in.
Insert screws (4) and tighten them.
Fit nut (3) and tighten.
Fasten screw rivets (1) and (2).
34 – Installing the front right wheel
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
Description is for left component only. Procedure on the right side is identical.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
Schematic diagram is for example purposes. Some parts may differ in certain details.
35 – Installing all spark plugs
GRA-PIX-GRRB-12-001-06
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Do not drop spark plug into spark plug shaft! This can lead to a reduction of the electrode gap and can thus impair smooth running of the engine, especially in idle position.
First, hand-tighten the spark plugs with the special tool 0 495 560 (12 1 220) and with an extension with a joint into the engine.
Tighten spark plugs with torque wrench, special tool 0 495 560 (12 1 220) and extension with joint.
Spark plugs (unlubricated)
M12 x 1.25
23±3Nm
36 – Installing cylinder head cover (N14)
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
The figure shows the engine N12. The procedure for the engine N14 is identical.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1112-21
Renew gasket (1).
Renew all seals (2).
Clean all sealing surfaces.
Seal all edges and contact points on the cylinder head with sealing compound Drei Bond 1209.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-28
Screw in the bolts for the cylinder head cover in sequence (1) to (13).
Cylinder head cover to cylinder head
M6x30
10Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-45
Install the oxygen sensors on the cylinder head (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-38
Connect the engine wiring harness with the brackets (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-100-18
Install the gaiter (7) dry and grease-free.
Fit and lock the connector (6).
Install the vent hose with the gaiter (7).
Connect the vent hose to the cylinder head cover in the opposite direction of the arrow.
Connect the lock (5) of the vent hose toward the bottom and lock.
Connect and lock the vacuum line (4).
Fit and lock the connector (3).
Tighten the clamps (1) and (2).
37 – Installing intake silencer housing (N14)
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The gaiter and charge air hoses that are secured with clamps must be installed dry and free from grease. The exhaust turbocharger can otherwise fail.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1300-85
Ensure that the connecting branch at the intake filter housing is free of grease and dry.
Install the intake silencer housing (3) together with the intake pipe.
Connect the intake pipe (2) to the intake pipe on the intake silencer housing (3).
Connect the gaiter (1) to the intake silencer housing (3).
Fasten the clamp (arrow).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1300-84
Join and tighten the screw (arrow).
Intake filter housing to intake manifold
6 ± 0,5 Nm
38 – Installing hot film air mass meter
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The gaiter and charge air hoses that are secured with clamps must be installed dry and free from grease. The exhaust turbocharger can otherwise fail.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1301-24
Install the hot film air mass metre (4) in the direction of arrow.
Connect the gaiter to the hot film air mass metre.
Insert screws (3) and tighten them.
Tighten clamp (2).
Connect the plug connection (1).
Hot film air-mass meter to intake filter housing
4,6Nm
39 – Installing ignition coils (N14)
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the ignition coil.
The silicone hose of the ignition coil must not be contaminated by fuel as this can lead to failure of the ignition coil.
Cover ignition coils using suitable covers when working on the fuel system, if necessary remove them.
Do not oil or grease the silicone tube of the spark plug connector. The silicone tube is coated with talc to reduce the pulling forces.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
The description is for one component only. The procedure is identical for all further components.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
The figure shows the engine N12. The procedure for the engine N14 is identical.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1200-68
Position the ignition coil (1) and gently push it to the limit position, if necessary by twisting it back and forth slightly.
Check anti-twist lock.
Make sure that the rubber seal of the ignition coil completely encloses the opening for the spark plug on the cylinder head cover.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1200-69
Push connector (1) onto the ignition coil with the connector fastener (2) open.
Carefully close the connector fastener (2) in the direction of the arrow.
When closing the locking lever, the connector (1) must rest against the counter-piece nearly gap-free. In the process, the crank webs of the locking lever are positioned inside of the counter piece.
Ensure that cables are not crushed or damaged.
The connector fastener must snap into place without great effort.
Repair damaged cables.
40 – Attach the engine to the workshop crane
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-74
Attach the engine with the workshop crane (1) on the engine mounting bracket (2).
41 – Removing special tool to fasten the engine
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-29
Release the screw connections (1) and (2) of the series.
Remove special tool 0 496 016 (11 9 630).
42 – Removing top screw connection on alternator
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-CAUTION
CAUTION
Component with preload.
Danger of injury!
Reduce preload as far as possible before disassembly. Relieve component.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1200-49
Install belt tensioner (3).
Insert screws (2) and tighten.
Belt tensioner to alternator
M8x110
20Nm
Mount positive battery cable.
Fit nut (1) and tighten.
Positive battery cable to alternator
13,5Nm
Connect connectors and lock.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-12-000-77
Put drive belt (4) onto the belt pulley of the alternator.
Hold belt tensioner (1) in service position with the spanner (2).
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-CAUTION
CAUTION
Abrupt snap back of the belt pulley.
Danger of injury!
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-HAND
Wear protective gloves.
Remove locating pin (3) in direction of arrow.
Slowly relieve the belt tensioner (1) in direction of arrow.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1200-74
Install holder (1).
Mount screw and tighten.
43 – Installing the right engine mount
GRA-PIX-GRRAX2200-15
Install engine mount.
Insert screws (1) and tighten them.
Engine mount to body
M12 8.8 screw
68Nm
44 – Installing engine mounting bracket
GRA-PIX-GRRAX2200-14
Install engine mounting bracket.
Fit nut (3) and tighten.
Engine support bracket to engine mount
M12x1.5 -10.9 nut
100Nm
Insert screws (2) and tighten.
Engine mounting bracket to adapter plate
M10 10.9 screw
56Nm
Install ground strap, mount nut (1) and tighten.
Ground cable to engine support bracket
Nut M8
15Nm
45 – Detaching engine from workshop crane
GRA-PIX-GRRAX1114-74
Loosen and remove workshop crane (1) from the engine mounting bracket (2).
46 – Mounting the front panel from the service position
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-66
Loosen screws (2).
Remove the special tool 0 495 895 (00 2 272) from the left and right.
Slide the front panel (1) carefully in position with a second person and secure. Slide the front panel to the rear equally on the left and right and pay attention to the retaining tab on the headlight.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-64
Join and tighten the bolts (4) and (5).
Lock bridge to body
22Nm
Connect the plug connection (1).
Only for MINI Cooper S:
Connect the air duct (3).
Fasten clamp (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-63
Join and tighten the bolts (3) and (4).
Lock bridge to body
22Nm
Attach the Bowden cable (2).
Close the Bowden cable bracket (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-65
Place and tighten nuts (2).
Support to body
M8
22Nm
Loosen screw from special tool 0 495 894 (00 2 271).
Remove special tool 0 495 894 (00 2 271).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-60
Insert gaiter (3) into the bridge (4).
Install the coolant expansion tank (2).
Position and tighten the screw (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-61
For equipment specification with air conditioning:
Clip in the refrigerant line (1) in the holder (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-62
Mount and tighten screw (1) on side panel on the left and right and tighten.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-59
Insert screws (2) and tighten.
Support to holder, bumper, front
M8
18,5 Nm
Version with headlight cleaning system:
Connect the plug connection (1) for the washer pump for headlight cleaning system.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-58
Insert screws (3) and tighten them.
Support to holder, bumper, front
M8
18,5 Nm
Connect plug connections (2) for the air conditioning compressor.
Secure the cable clips (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-57
Check the clips (1) for damage and renew if necessary.
Secure clips (1) on the left and right.
47 – Installing both headlights
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-CAUTION
CAUTION
Danger through light source.
Danger of injury! Risk of short circuits!
Disconnect light source from voltage supply before replacing: Switch off lighting system and ignition.
For additional information see: 63 99 Information on handling bulbs / light sources (exterior lights)
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
Description is for left component only. Procedure on the right side is identical.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX6300-70
Version with headlight cleaning system: Connect hose connection (3) to high-pressure nozzle (4).
Install headlight.
Connect connector (2).
Tighten the screws (1).
Headlight to front panel
3,5Nm
48 – Adjusting headlights
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Notes on headlight adjustment are a fundamental requirement for these repair instructions and must be complied with at all times.
For additional information see: 6310 ... Test prerequisite for adjusting headlights
GRA-PIX-GRRAX6300-69
Perform the headlight adjustment with the adjusting screws (1) and (2).
Adjusting screw (1) is primarily used for the height adjustment.
Adjusting screw (2) is primarily used for the lateral adjustment.
A definite allocation of adjusting screws is not possible.
Adjust the height at the adjusting screw (1).
US version: Only make a lateral adjustment if the plug on the adjusting screw for lateral adjustment is missing or damaged (see further information).
Make the lateral adjustment at the adjusting screw (2).
Perform reference run. Switch the headlights off and on again.
Check the headlight and adjust if necessary.
US version only: If the lateral adjustment has been corrected, press new plug into the adjusting screw for the lateral adjustment without damaging it (see further information).
49 – Install the wheel arch trim on the left and right
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
Description is for left component only. Procedure on the right side is identical.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-33
Feed the wheel arch trim (1) in area (A) into the bumper.
If necessary, connect the associated plug connection and engage the wheel arch trim (1) evenly.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-32
Bend the wheel arch trim panel (1) slightly inward and fasten the clip (2).
Install the front wheel arch cover (1).
50 – Installing bumper trim on left and right
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
Description is for left component only. Procedure on the right side is identical.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-48
Check the latch mechanisms (1) and guides (2) on the bumper trim (3) for damage, renew bumper trim as needed.
Latch mechanisms (1) and guides (2) must not be damaged.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-47
Mount bumper trim (1).
51 – Installing the ornamental grille in the front bumper
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Paint damage.
Mechanical action can lead to paint damage.
Mask those working areas at risk with yellow plastic adhesive tape.
Remove and install heavy or bulky components with the aid of another person/other persons.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-51-002-55
Check latch mechanism (1) of the ornamental grille (2) for damage, replace if required.
Insert the ornamental grille sideways.
Lock the ornamental grille (2) evenly.
52 – Installing trim on front ornamental grille
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5104-28
Feed in trim (2) from front and engage.
53 – Install number plate baseplate for the police number plate
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-WARNING
WARNING
Malfunction of the sensors of the driver assistance systems.
Incorrect assembly of the number plate leads to a malfunction of the sensors of the driver assistance systems.
Fix number plate and number plate baseplate only according to the dimensions specified in the repair instructions.
Secure number plate and number plate baseplate on the bumper panel without pre-drilling , otherwise there is a risk of damage to the underlying cables.
Only use number plate baseplates that have been approved for the vehicle type.
GRA-PIX-GRRAX5100-24
Secure number plate baseplate (2) with screws (1).
54 – Connecting the battery earth lead
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Observe the notes on handling the vehicle battery.
For additional information see:
61 00 ... Safety information on handling the vehicle battery
61 00 / 12 00 ... Notes on disconnecting and connecting the vehicle battery
61 12 ... Notes on the intelligent battery sensor (IBS)
GRA-PIX-GRRAX6100-85
Version without intelligent battery sensor (IBS):
Position the battery earth lead (2) on the battery terminal.
Tighten nut (1).
Battery earth lead
M6
5Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRAX6102-26
Version with intelligent battery sensor (IBS):
Position the battery earth lead (2) on the battery terminal.
Tighten nut (1).
Battery earth lead
M6
5Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRAX6100-84
Close the cover (1).

Additional Information

Overview of Tightening Torques

Used in step26
Bearing journal
M8x1.25
Replace O-ring
24Nm
Used in step26
Torsional vibration damper (hub) to crankshaft
M14 x1.5 x74
12.9
Tightening torque
50Nm
Angle of rotation
180 °
Used in step26
Screw plug, timing case upper section
M22x1.5
Replace sealing ring
35Nm
Used in step27
Slide rail to crankcase
M6
8Nm
Used in step2728
Preload timing chain
0,6Nm
Used in step27
VANOS to intake shafts
M10x52
Renew screw.
Jointing torque
20Nm
Angle of rotation
180 °
Used in step27
Camshaft sprocket to exhaust camshafts
M10x30
Tightening torque
20Nm
Angle of rotation
90 °
Used in step30
Chain tensioner to cylinder head
M22x1.5
80Nm
Used in step31
Vibration damper to crankshaft (hub)
M8x16
28Nm
Used in step32
Friction wheel to engine
9Nm
Used in step35
Spark plugs (unlubricated)
M12 x 1.25
23±3Nm
Used in step36
Cylinder head cover to cylinder head
M6x30
10Nm
Used in step37
Intake filter housing to intake manifold
6 ± 0,5 Nm
Used in step38
Hot film air-mass meter to intake filter housing
4,6Nm
Used in step42
Belt tensioner to alternator
M8x110
20Nm
Used in step42
Positive battery cable to alternator
13,5Nm
Used in step43
Engine mount to body
M12 8.8 screw
68Nm
Used in step44
Engine support bracket to engine mount
M12x1.5 -10.9 nut
100Nm
Used in step44
Engine mounting bracket to adapter plate
M10 10.9 screw
56Nm
Used in step44
Ground cable to engine support bracket
Nut M8
15Nm
Used in step46
Lock bridge to body
22Nm
Used in step46
Support to body
M8
22Nm
Used in step46
Support to holder, bumper, front
M8
18,5 Nm
Used in step47
Headlight to front panel
3,5Nm
Used in step54
Battery earth lead
M6
5Nm

Overview of Special Tools

Wedge
Used in step4
EGR-EGR-GRSW0093-25
Common
Usage (Panel wedge) From 11/2008 this special tool replaces panel wedge 00 9 317 (different material)
Included in the tool or work 0 490 527
Storage location Individual
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 41 01 09 (507)
Wedge
Used in step5
EGR-EGR-GRSW0093-10
Common
Usage (Panel wedge)
Included in the tool or work 0 490 527
Storage location Individual
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 07 09 (530)
Holding sleeve
Used in step846
EGR-EGR-GRSW0022-70
Common
Usage (Sleeves with screws (2 units)) sale of existing inventories then discontinued and available as part of set of special tools 00 2 270 = 83 30 0 495 888 only - as of 30.11.2011
Included in the tool or work 0 495 888
Storage location A85
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 23 06 (308)
Holder
Used in step846
EGR-EGR-GRSW0022-70
Common
Usage (Holder (2 units)) sale of existing inventory and then available as part of set of special tools 00 2 270 = 83 30 0 495 888 only - as of 30.11.2011
Included in the tool or work 0 495 888
Storage location A85
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 23 06 (308)
Angle
Used in step1341
EGR-EGR-GRSW1196-30
Common
Usage (Support angle) For supporting the engine when dismantling the cylinder head.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A87
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 14 07 (389)
Socket
Used in step1935
EGR-EGR-GRSW1212-20
Common
Usage For removing and installing the spark plugs (WAF 14 bihexal).
Included in the tool or work
Storage location C18
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 20 06 (299)
Ring spanner
Used in step22
EGR-EGR-GRSW1195-81
Common
Usage
Included in the tool or work 0 495 932
Storage location A85
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 26 06 (321)
Socket
Used in step22
EGR-EGR-GRSW1195-83
Common
Usage (socket, width across flats 10)
Included in the tool or work 0 495 932
Storage location A85
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 26 06 (321)
Gauge
Used in step2425
EGR-EGR-GRSW1195-50
Common
Usage For fixing camshaft in TDC setting.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location B86
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 26 06 (321)
Consisting of
Pos BMW Order number Replaced by Designation In Connection with
1 0 495 936 (11 9 551)
Gauge
Available only as a complete tool set 11 9 550 = 83 30 0 495 926 - as of 29.11.2011
2 0 495 937 (11 9 552)
Holder
(Countersupport) 0496208 =119850
3 0 495 938 (11 9 553)
Screw
(Set of screws) Can only be ordered as part of complete tool 11 9 660 = 0495955
Mandrel
Used in step24
EGR-EGR-GRSW1195-90
Common
Usage (Alignment pin) For locating crankshaft in TDC setting.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location B85
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 26 06 (321)
Gauge
Used in step2428
EGR-EGR-GRSW1195-50
Common
Usage Available only as a complete tool set 11 9 550 = 83 30 0 495 926 - as of 29.11.2011
Included in the tool or work 0 495 926
Storage location B86
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 26 06 (321)
Holder
Used in step2428
EGR-EGR-GRSW1195-52
Common
Usage (Countersupport) 0496208 =119850
Included in the tool or work 0 495 926
Storage location B86
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 26 06 (321)
Holder
Used in step2526
EGR-EGR-GRSW1192-80
Common
Usage (Counter support) For the crankshaft when releasing/tightening the central bolt
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A43
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 01 01 (662)
Torque angle measuring dial
Used in step2627
EGR-EGR-GRSW0091-20
Common
Usage For torsion angle adjustment of cylinder head bolts (all engines) And reinforcement plate front axle support E46
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A4
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Device
Used in step27
EGR-EGR-GRSW1193-40
Common
Usage (Device) For tensioning timing chain when adjusting timing
Included in the tool or work
Storage location C42
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 01 01 (662)
Consisting of
Pos BMW Order number Replaced by Designation In Connection with
1 0 494 032 (11 9 341)
Screw
Available only as a complete tool set 11 9 340 = 83 30 0 493 971 - as of 29.11.2011
2 0 494 033 (11 9 342)
Spindle
Available only as a complete tool set 11 9 340 = 83 30 0 493 971 - as of 29.11.2011
Torque wrench
Used in step27
EGR-EGR-GRSW0094-60
Common
Usage Measuring range 0.40 to 3.00 Nm (accuracy +/-3%). Set 00 9 460 consists of 00 9 461 = torque wrench and 00 9 462 extension. Replaces special tool 00 9 250 from KW41/2009.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A27
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 02 10 (618)
Consisting of
Pos BMW Order number Replaced by Designation In Connection with
1 0 496 781 (00 9 461)
Torque wrench
N30LTDK (0.4 - 3.0 Nm accuracy 3%) (replaces special tool 00 9 251 from KW41/2009) Sale of existing inventory and then available only as part of complete tool set 00 9 460 (83 30 0 496 778) - as of 04/04/2012.
2 0 496 782 (00 9 462)
Extension
Flexible shaft (Replaces special tool 00 9 552 from KW41/2009)
Device
Used in step28
EGR-EGR-GRSW1193-40
Common
Usage (Device) For tensioning timing chain when adjusting timing
Included in the tool or work
Storage location C42
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 01 01 (662)
Consisting of
Pos BMW Order number Replaced by Designation In Connection with
1 0 494 032 (11 9 341)
Screw
Available only as a complete tool set 11 9 340 = 83 30 0 493 971 - as of 29.11.2011
2 0 494 033 (11 9 342)
Spindle
Available only as a complete tool set 11 9 340 = 83 30 0 493 971 - as of 29.11.2011
Torque wrench
Used in step28
EGR-EGR-GRSW0094-60
Common
Usage Measuring range 0.40 to 3.00 Nm (accuracy +/-3%). Set 00 9 460 consists of 00 9 461 = torque wrench and 00 9 462 extension. Replaces special tool 00 9 250 from KW41/2009.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A27
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 02 10 (618)
Consisting of
Pos BMW Order number Replaced by Designation In Connection with
1 0 496 781 (00 9 461)
Torque wrench
N30LTDK (0.4 - 3.0 Nm accuracy 3%) (replaces special tool 00 9 251 from KW41/2009) Sale of existing inventory and then available only as part of complete tool set 00 9 460 (83 30 0 496 778) - as of 04/04/2012.
2 0 496 782 (00 9 462)
Extension
Flexible shaft (Replaces special tool 00 9 552 from KW41/2009)
Mandrel
Used in step2829
EGR-EGR-GRSW1195-90
Common
Usage (Alignment pin) For locating crankshaft in TDC setting.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location B85
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 26 06 (321)
Ring spanner
Used in step32
EGR-EGR-GRSW1195-81
Common
Usage
Included in the tool or work 0 495 932
Storage location A85
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 26 06 (321)
Socket
Used in step32
EGR-EGR-GRSW1195-83
Common
Usage (socket, width across flats 10)
Included in the tool or work 0 495 932
Storage location A85
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 26 06 (321)
Tool
Used in step34
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2344011
Common
Usage Tool (wheel hub grinder) for cleaning the connection of the wheel rim (wheel contact face) to the wheel hub.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 08 08 12 (872)
Replacement tools:
Screw
Used in step20
EGR-EGR-GRSW1152-00
Common
Usage (Screws M8x40mm (3 each)) Remaining inventories will be sold off, followed by discontinuation and then available as complete special tool 11 5 200 = 83 30 0 495 111 - as of 29.11.2011
Included in the tool or work 0 495 111
Storage location A52
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Wheel stud
Used in step20
EGR-EGR-GRSW3613-00
Common
Usage (Code 31) With centring bore. Not available individually. Can only be ordered as part of the complete special tool set 83 30 0 492 518 (special tool number 36 1 300) or via the Electronic Parts Catalogue.
Included in the tool or work 0 492 518
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Wheel stud
Used in step20
EGR-EGR-GRSW3613-00
Common
Usage (Code 32) With centring bore. Not available individually. Can only be ordered as part of the complete special tool set 83 30 0 492 518 (special tool number 36 1 300) or via the Electronic Parts Catalogue.
Included in the tool or work 0 492 518
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Wheel stud
Used in step20
EGR-EGR-GRSW3613-00
Common
Usage (Code 33) With centring bore. Not available individually. Can only be ordered as part of the complete special tool set 83 30 0 492 518 (special tool number 36 1 300) or via the Electronic Parts Catalogue.
Included in the tool or work 0 492 518
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Wheel stud
Used in step20
EGR-EGR-GRSW3613-00
Common
Usage (Code 34) With centring bore. Not available individually. Can only be ordered as part of the complete special tool set 83 30 0 492 518 (special tool number 36 1 300) or via the Electronic Parts Catalogue.
Included in the tool or work 0 492 518
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Wheel stud
Used in step20
EGR-EGR-GRSW3613-00
Common
Usage (Code 35) With centring bore. Not available individually. Can only be ordered as part of the complete special tool set 83 30 0 492 518 (special tool number 36 1 300) or via the Electronic Parts Catalogue.
Included in the tool or work 0 492 518
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Wheel stud
Used in step20
EGR-EGR-GRSW3613-00
Common
Usage (Code 36) With centring bore. Not available individually. Can only be ordered as part of the complete special tool set 83 30 0 492 518 (special tool number 36 1 300) or via the Electronic Parts Catalogue.
Included in the tool or work 0 492 518
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Wheel stud
Used in step20
EGR-EGR-GRSW3613-00
Common
Usage (Code 37) With centring bore. Not available individually. Can only be ordered as part of the complete special tool set 83 30 0 492 518 (special tool number 36 1 300) or via the Electronic Parts Catalogue.
Included in the tool or work 0 492 518
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Wheel stud
Used in step20
EGR-EGR-GRSW3613-00
Common
Usage (Code 38) With centring bore. Not available individually. Can only be ordered as part of the complete special tool set 83 30 0 492 518 (special tool number 36 1 300) or via the Electronic Parts Catalogue.
Included in the tool or work 0 492 518
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Wheel stud
Used in step20
EGR-EGR-GRSW3613-00
Common
Usage (Code 40) With centring bore. Not available individually. Can only be ordered as part of the complete special tool set 83 30 0 492 518 (special tool number 36 1 300) or via the Electronic Parts Catalogue.
Included in the tool or work 0 492 518
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number

Overview Technical Data

Used in step28
Measured value on exhaust camshaft
If the measured value is below 1.9 mm, the timing is OK
max. 1,9 mm
Used in step28
Measured value on intake camshaft
If the measured value is below 2.5 mm, the timing is OK
max. 2,5 mm
Sponsored links