24 34 569
Replace mechatronics
Preliminary Work
1 – Disconnecting all battery earth leads
GRA-PIX-GRRB-61-041-41
See additional information.
2 – If installed: Remove the underbody panelling of the transmission on the side
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
To provide a better overview: Schematic diagram with partially hidden components.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-51-034-91
Remove screws (arrows).
Remove the underbody panelling (1).
3 – Removing rear underbody protection
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
To provide a better overview: Schematic diagram with partially hidden components.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-51-034-90
Version 1:
Remove screws (arrows).
Feed out the rear underbody protection (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-51-063-31
Version 2:
Remove screws (arrows).
Guide out rear underbody protection (1) and remove it.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-51-065-00
Version 3:
Remove screws (arrows).
Guide out rear underbody protection (1) and remove it.
4 – Removing the transmission oil sump (GA8HP50Z, GA8HP51Z, GA8HP75Z, GA8HP76Z)
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-CAUTION
CAUTION
Materials harmful to health.
Contact with fluids harmful to health!
Note and follow safety information on containers.
Conduct all work in appropriate personal protective equipment only.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the transmission oil sump.
Non-observance of the transmission oil specifications may lead to severe damage to the automatic transmission.
Remove transmission oil sump only after it has cooled down.
Use only the approved transmission oil.
After completion of repair work, check transmission oil level.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Collect and dispose of emerging fluids. Observe country-specific waste disposal regulations.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-15
Release oil drain plug (1).
Drain automatic transmission oil.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-16
Loosen screws (1) to (13).
Remove transmission oil sump.
5 – Removing oil volume reservoir (GA8HP50Z, GA8HP51Z, GA8HP75Z, GA8HP76Z, GA8HP95Z)
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-CAUTION
CAUTION
Materials harmful to health.
Contact with fluids harmful to health!
Note and follow safety information on containers.
Conduct all work in appropriate personal protective equipment only.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-08
Unlock connector (1).
Loosen screws (M6x20) (2).
Loosen screw (M6x59) (3).
Remove hydraulic impulse storage.
Main Work
6 – Remove mechatronics
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-CAUTION
CAUTION
Materials harmful to health.
Contact with fluids harmful to health!
Note and follow safety information on containers.
Conduct all work in appropriate personal protective equipment only.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-002-68
Pull the selector shaft journal (1) downward with the special tool 2 355 850 (3) in the direction of the arrow.
Install the special tool 2 355 850 (2) between the selector shaft journal (1) and transmission housing in direction of arrow.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-003-03
Turn the connector (1) in the direction of the arrow and pull it off.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-003-50
Insert special tool 0 494 213 (24 2 390) in sealing sleeve (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-09
Release the screw (1) and unlock the sealing sleeve with the slide (2) in direction of arrow.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-003-51
Observe the installation position of the sealing sleeve (1).
The sealing sleeve (1) must be installed in the same mounting orientation.
Pull out the sealing sleeve (1) in direction of the arrow.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-11
Release screws in marked area (1) from mechatronics.
Install special tool 0 496 715 (24 1 430) in marked area (1).
Tighten the wing nuts (1).
Loosen screws (2).
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The journal on the output speed sensor may break off during removal or installation.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Note the original mounting orientation of the output speed sensor.
Observe the correct mounting orientation when installing the output speed sensor.
Carefully pull the output speed sensor (3) out of the housing and insert it in the recess on the module.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-12
Loosen screws (1).
Release the wing nuts on the special tool 0 496 715 (24 1 430).
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Carefully remove mechatronics.
Remove mechatronics.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-003-59
Remove pressure pipe (1).
7 – Install mechatronics.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage on the automatic transmission after removing the mechatronics.
Non-observance of the following work may cause severe damage to the automatic transmission.
Load specific data status with the diagnosis system.
Use only the approved transmission oil.
After completion of repair work, check the transmission oil level.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-003-59
Renew pressure pipe.
Parts: Pressure pipe
Install pressure pipe (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-003-63
Fit mechatronics unit.
Feed shifting claw (1) into gearshift shaft (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-11
Install mechatronics.
Alternately tighten the wing nuts (1) of special tool 0 496 715 (24 1 430) until the mechatronics are in contact with the transmission.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-12
Insert screws (1) and tighten lightly.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-003-64
Pull the selector shaft journal (1) downward with the special tool 2 355 850 (3) in the direction of the arrow.
Remove the special tool 2 355 850 (2) in the direction of the arrow.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-11
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Note the original mounting orientation of the output speed sensor.
Observe the correct mounting orientation when installing the output speed sensor.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The journal on the output speed sensor may break off during removal or installation.
Carefully position the output speed sensor (3) and push it in up to the limit position.
Insert screws (2) and tighten lightly.
Loosen wing nuts.
Remove special tool 0 496 715 (24 1 430).
Insert screws (1) and tighten lightly.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-003-50
Renew the sealing sleeve (1).
Parts: Sealing sleeve
Carefully position the sealing sleeve (1).
Lug must be in inner surface.
Twist the sealing sleeve (1) until the lug has been inserted into the groove of the gear.
Slide in the sealing sleeve (1) up to the limit position.
The lug on the sealing sleeve must not be damaged!
Remove special tool 0 494 213 (24 2 390).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-10
Lock the sealing sleeve with the slide (2).
Insert screw (1) and tighten lightly.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-003-04
Insert the connector (1) in the direction of the arrow.
Lock the connector (1) by turning it in the direction of the arrow.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-13
Renew screws.
Parts: Bolts
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
When assembling, it is essential to observe screwing sequences and tightening torques.
Non-compliance with the regulations can lead to damage.
Tighten screws in the order (1) to (17).
Mechatronics to transmission
M6x59, M6x20
Renew screws.
Tightening torque
8Nm
Output speed sensor to transmission (position 17)
M6x20
Renew screw.
Jointing torque
4Nm
Angle of rotation
12°
Postprocesses
8 – Installing the oil volume reservoir (GA8HP50Z, GA8HP51Z, GA8HP75Z, GA8HP76Z, GA8HP95Z)
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-08
Renew screws (M6x20, M6x59).
Parts: Screws (M6x20, M6x59)
Tighten screws (M6x20) (2).
Tighten screws (M6x59) (3).
Mechatronics to transmission
M6x59, M6x20
Renew screws.
Tightening torque
8Nm
Lock connector (1).
9 – Installing the transmission oil sump (GA8HP50Z, GA8HP51Z, GA8HP75Z, GA8HP76Z)
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The transmission oil sump must be renewed each time it is released.
Clean the contact surface of the transmission oil sump on the transmission.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-16
Renew screws (1) to (13).
Parts: Bolts
Position the transmission oil sump.
Tighten screws hand-tight.
Tighten screws in the order (1) to (13).
Transmission oil sump
M6
Renew screws.
Tightening torque
10Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-15
If necessary, tighten the oil drain plug (1).
Oil drain plug
M18
Renew screw.
Tightening torque
8Nm
10 – Disconnecting all battery earth leads
GRA-PIX-GRRB-61-041-41
See additional information.
11 – Checking/topping up oil level in automatic transmission
Prerequisite
Vehicle in horizontal position.
The vehicle is secured against rolling away.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-CAUTION
CAUTION
Materials harmful to health.
Contact with fluids harmful to health!
Note and follow safety information on containers.
Conduct all work in appropriate personal protective equipment only.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
To set the correct oil level, it is mandatory that the service function "Transmission control unit: Oil-level adjustment" is carried out with the diagnosis system.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Performing oil-level adjustment:
Certain fault memory entries may require an oil-level adjustment in the automatic transmission and after repairs have been completed (e.g. exchange of mechatronics, exchange of the converter, exchange of the transmission, servicing of automatic transmission oil).
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The automatic transmission fluid specified by BMW must be used for the automatic transmission.
For additional information see: SBS-ANL-SBS1996-240596143_A14 (automatic transmission fluid for ZF transmissions, etc.)
Connect diagnosis system.
Observe preconditions for the oil-level adjustment with the diagnosis system:
Precondition for beginning: Transmission oil temperature 30°C to 40°C.
Precondition for ending: Transmission oil temperature 40°C to 50°C.
Call up service function (drive).
Carry out oil-level adjustment in accordance with instructions.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-34
Top up the automatic transmission fluid:         
Loosen the oil filler plug (1) using the special tool 2 405 614 .
Top up automatic transmission fluid according to the instructions in the diagnosis system.
GA8HP51Z transmission capacity
min. 9,28 l
GA8HP76Z transmission capacity
min. 9,35 l
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-84
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The setpoint torque deviates from the torque to be set when using special tool 2 405 614.
Converting the setpoint torque into the torque to be set:
(setpoint torque x L1) : L2 =torque to be set.
L1 = Length from the centre of the handle to the reversible ratchet head
L2 = Length from the centre of the handle to the engaging of the special tool in the bolt.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-24-004-83
Renew the oil filler plug (1) and the sealing ring.
Parts: Oil filler plug, sealing ring
Make sure that the special tool 2 405 614 and the torque wrench (2) align while tightening the oil filler plug (1).
Tighten the oil filler plug (1) with the special tool 2 405 614 and the torque wrench (2).
Oil filler plug
M18x1.5
Tightening torque
35Nm
12 – Installing underbody protection at rear
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
To provide a better overview: Schematic diagram with partially hidden components.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-51-034-90
Version 1:
Insert the rear underbody protection (1).
Tighten screws (arrows).
Underbody panelling
Screw
Tightening torque
2,6Nm
Plastic nut
Tightening torque
2,6Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-51-063-31
Version 2:
Insert and install the rear underbody protection (1).
Tighten screws (arrows).
Underbody panelling
Screw
Tightening torque
2,6Nm
Plastic nut
Tightening torque
2,6Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-51-065-00
Version 3:
Insert and install the rear underbody protection (1).
Tighten screws (arrows).
Underbody panelling
Screw
Tightening torque
2,6Nm
Plastic nut
Tightening torque
2,6Nm
13 – If installed: Install the underbody panelling of the transmission on the side
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
To provide a better overview: Schematic diagram with partially hidden components.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-51-034-91
Insert the underbody panelling (1).
Tighten screws (arrows).
Underbody panelling
Screw
Tightening torque
2,6Nm
Plastic nut
Tightening torque
2,6Nm

Additional Information

Overview of Tightening Torques

Used in step78
Mechatronics to transmission
M6x59, M6x20
Renew screws.
Tightening torque
8Nm
Used in step7
Output speed sensor to transmission (position 17)
M6x20
Renew screw.
Jointing torque
4Nm
Angle of rotation
12°
Used in step9
Transmission oil sump
M6
Renew screws.
Tightening torque
10Nm
Used in step9
Oil drain plug
M18
Renew screw.
Tightening torque
8Nm
Used in step11
Oil filler plug
M18x1.5
Tightening torque
35Nm
Used in step1213
Underbody panelling
Screw
Tightening torque
2,6Nm
Plastic nut
Tightening torque
2,6Nm

Overview of Special Tools

Release tool
Used in step67
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2355850
Common
Usage For parking lock emergency release. Contour-graphic silhouette foil is included in delivery specification. Further information on the contour-graphic silhouette foil can be found in service information 00 22 13 (969).
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A73
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 54 13 (058)
Cap
Used in step67
EGR-EGR-GRSW2423-90
Common
Usage (protective cap) For sealing off the guide sleeve of the transmission connector
Included in the tool or work
Storage location C49
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 14 01 (766)
Pin
Used in step67
EGR-EGR-GRSW2414-30
Common
Usage For fixing the mechatronics in position during installation.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location C53
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 17 09 (577)
Socket wrench
Used in step11
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2405614
Common
Usage For opening and closing the oil filler plug. Contour-graphic silhouette foil is included in delivery specification. Further information on the contour-graphic silhouette foil can be found in service information 00 22 13 (969). Replaced by 2455997
Included in the tool or work
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 33 15 (305)

Overview Technical Data

Used in step11
GA8HP51Z transmission capacity
min. 9,28 l
Used in step11
GA8HP76Z transmission capacity
min. 9,35 l
Repair instructionsUsed in step
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting the battery earth lead (all battery earth leads) 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting the battery earth lead (all battery earth leads) 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting the battery earth lead (all battery earth leads) 
61 20 900 Disconnect and connect battery earth lead (Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle) 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting the battery earth lead (all battery earth leads) 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
61 20 900 Disconnecting and connecting battery earth lead 
Sponsored links