11 31 052
Replacing both timing chains
Preliminary Work
1 – Removing engine
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-036-39
See additional information.
2 – Prepare the assembly stand
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-46
Install and fasten special tool 0 495 196 (00 2 320) on special tool 0 495 187 (00 2 300).
Engine support arm on the assembly stand
M14 x 95
Tightening torque
130Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-47
Position and fasten special tool 2 413 082 on the special tool 0 495 196 (00 2 320) as shown.
Engine fixture to engine support arm
Hexagon screws from special tool set
Tightening torque
105Nm
3 – Remove right engine support arm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-030-73
Loosen screws (1).
Remove the engine support arm (2).
4 – Secure the engine mount on the engine
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-48
Position and secure the special tool 2 411 718 on the engine.
Engine support arm to engine
M10
38Nm
5 – Install the engine on the assembly stand
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-49
Position the engine on the special tool 2 413 082 using the engine lifter (1) and the special tool 0 490 567 (11 0 020).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-50
Make sure that the engine is correctly engaged using the special tool 2 411 718 on the special tool 2 413 082 .
Tighten the nuts (1) of the special tool 2 413 082 , until the clamp jaws fit completely touch the special tool 2 411 718 .
6 – Removing the oil filler cap
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-22
Open oil filler cap (1).
7 – Releasing the oil drain plug
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-28
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Catch and dispose of drained engine oil in a suitable collecting vessel. Observe country-specific waste disposal regulations.
Open oil drain plug (1) from the oil sump.
Drain engine oil.
8 – Remove front engine encapsulation
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-04
Unlock the ventilation line (1), pull it off the tank vent valve and unclip in the highlighted area.
Unlock and pull off the ventilation line (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-05
Unlock and pull off the connectors (1) and (2).
Unclip the wiring harness (3) in the highlighted areas and put to one side.
If necessary, loosen the screw for the ground cable.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-06
Carefully remove the engine encapsulation (1).
9 – Remove tank vent valve
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-ESD_G
Electrostatic discharge.
Damage to or destruction of electrical components.
Leave electrical components in original packaging until just before they are installed. Use the original packaging only for any return shipments. Always package removed components straight away.
Read and comply with user information on using the associated special tool 12 7 060.
Only touch the housings of electrical components. Do not touch pins or multi-pin connectors directly.
Wear electrically conductive clothing and antistatic shoes (with ESD symbol).
For additional information see: 61 35 Information on electrostatic discharge (ESD) protection.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-011-12
Unlock and loosen connector (1).
Unlock and disconnect the tank ventilation lines (arrows).
Detach and remove the tank vent valve (2) from the holder (3).
10 – Removing the intake plenum
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Collect and dispose of emerging fluids. Observe country-specific waste disposal regulations.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-84
Unclip tank ventilation line (1) in the marked area.
Unlock and pull off engine ventilation line (2).
Unscrew the bolt (3) and unclip the tank ventilation line (4) in the marked area.
Remove tank ventilation line (4).
Unscrew the bolts (5) and set the engine wiring harness aside.
Unclip cable (6) in marked areas.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-85
Loosen tank ventilation line (1) in marked area from intake plenum.
Unlock closure (2) and pull off the coolant line.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-86
Unlock and disconnect connector (1).
Unclip the wiring harness in the marked areas.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-88
Loosen screws (8).
Loosen screws in the order (7) to (1).
Slightly raise air intake header.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-87
Unlock the closure (1) and pull off the coolant feed line.
Unlock the closure (2) and pull off the coolant return line.
Unclip the wiring harness from the clamp (3).
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Additional coolant can escape. Make sure that no coolant enters the intake port of the cylinder head.
Remove intake plenum.
11 – Remove ignition coils
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-WARNING
WARNING
Hot surfaces.
Risk of burning!
Perform all work only on components that have cooled down.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the ignition coil.
The silicone hose of the ignition coil must not be contaminated by fuel as this can lead to failure of the ignition coil.
Cover ignition coils using suitable covers when working on the fuel system, if necessary remove them.
Do not oil or grease the silicone tube of the spark plug connector. The silicone tube is coated with talc to reduce the pulling forces.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-ESD_G
Electrostatic discharge.
Damage to or destruction of electrical components.
Leave electrical components in original packaging until just before they are installed. Use the original packaging only for any return shipments. Always package removed components straight away.
Read and comply with user information on using the associated special tool 12 7 060.
Only touch the housings of electrical components. Do not touch pins or multi-pin connectors directly.
Wear electrically conductive clothing and antistatic shoes (with ESD symbol).
For additional information see: 61 35 Information on electrostatic discharge (ESD) protection.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
The description is for one component only. The procedure is identical for all further components.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-12-009-36
Unlock and loosen connector (1).
Loosen screw (2).
Remove the ignition coil (3).
12 – Remove the high pressure line between the rail and the high pressure pump
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-WARNING
WARNING
Working on 12 V vehicle electrical system.
Risk of short circuits! Risk of fire!
Detach battery earth lead from battery.
For an auxiliary battery: Disconnect battery earth lead of auxiliary battery.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-WARNING
WARNING
Working on fuel system.
Risk of fire! Danger of explosion!
When working on the fuel system, make sure that the workbay is sufficiently ventilated, e.g. using extraction unit.
Tightly seal off open lines and connections; collect any escaping fuel directly at the point of exit.
No fire, sparks, open flames or smoking.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-CAUTION
CAUTION
On releasing high pressure line, fuel may emerge at high speed.
Danger of injury!
Wear suitable personal protective equipment.
Allow the cooling system to cool down to a temperature below 40°C before starting installation work.
Note warnings on cylinder head cover.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Contaminant or foreign body.
Contamination can result in malfunctions, operating failure or leaks.
Adhere to the utmost cleanliness.
Protect components from contamination e.g. by covering.
Close off line connections with seal plugs.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-33
Release union nuts (1).
Loosen screw (2).
Feed the high pressure line (3) out and remove.
13 – Remove the injectors for cylinders 1 to 3
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Contaminant or foreign body.
Contamination can result in malfunctions, operating failure or leaks.
Adhere to the utmost cleanliness.
Protect components from contamination e.g. by covering.
Close off line connections with seal plugs.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the ignition coil.
The silicone hose of the ignition coil must not be contaminated by fuel as this can lead to failure of the ignition coil.
Cover ignition coils using suitable covers when working on the fuel system, if necessary remove them.
Do not oil or grease the silicone tube of the spark plug connector. The silicone tube is coated with talc to reduce the pulling forces.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the injector tips and Teflon ring.
Improper handling of the injector tips and Teflon ring can lead to malfunctioning of the injector.
Avoid mechanical contact with injector tip.
When exchanging Teflon ring, hands and work surface must be clean and free of oil. Do not use any lubricating agents.
Do not use fingernails to slide Teflon ring on.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to injectors.
Excessive force may damage the injector and this means having to renew the injector.
Twist the injectors with a maximum torsional movement of 13 Nm.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-ESD_G
Electrostatic discharge.
Damage to or destruction of electrical components.
Leave electrical components in original packaging until just before they are installed. Use the original packaging only for any return shipments. Always package removed components straight away.
Read and comply with user information on using the associated special tool 12 7 060.
Only touch the housings of electrical components. Do not touch pins or multi-pin connectors directly.
Wear electrically conductive clothing and antistatic shoes (with ESD symbol).
For additional information see: 61 35 Information on electrostatic discharge (ESD) protection.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-64
Loosen nuts (1).
Feed out ground cable (2) and set it aside.
Feed out cable channel (3) and set it aside.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-002-09
Unlock lock (1) in direction of arrow from the top.
Press the lock (1) together and release it in the direction of the arrow.
Pull off connector (2) from the injectors.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-65
Unlock and release all connectors (1) of the injectors.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-024-08
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
In case of dusty / sandy operating conditions of the vehicle, the injector shafts must be cleaned before removal.
For additional information see: 13 53 ... Cleaning the cylinder head in the area of the injectors in case of sandy / dusty contamination
Before releasing the high pressure lines: Blow out the injector shafts with an air gun (1) set to low pressure.
Simultaneously, suction out dirt particles with a explosion-proof vacuum cleaner (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-66
Unlock and loosen connector (1).
Release screws (M5x30) (2).
Do not reuse the bolts (2).
Catch and dispose of escaping fuel with suitable materials.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-67
Unscrew the screws (M6x70) (arrows).
The screws (arrows) may not be reused.
Remove rail (1) to the top.
The injectors remain in the cylinder head.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-68
Remove the gaskets (1).
The seals (1) are required during first assembly within the plant only and will not be installed again.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-75
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to injectors.
Excessive force may damage the injector and this means having to renew the injector.
Twist the injectors with a maximum torsional movement of 13 Nm.
If the specified value for the tensile force is exceeded: Replace fuel injector
Use the special tool 2 358 417 to remove the injectors.
The special tool 2 358 417 is used to ensure that the tensile force is not exceeded.
The special tool 2 358 417 consists of:
(1) Threaded sleeves
(2) Pull-out thread (left-hand thread)
(3) Mounting for the injectors
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-76
Unscrew the fixture for the injectors (1) from the special tool 2 358 417 .
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-77
Press the lock (1) in and remove threaded sleeve (2) from the special tool 2 358 417 .
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-69
Install all fixtures (1) for the injectors.
The fixtures (1) are not locked when the levers (2) are up.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-70
Turn fixtures (1) by 90° and lock the lever (2) downwards.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-71
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to injectors.
Excessive force may damage the injector and this means having to renew the injector.
Do not use the puller plate as a support.
Attach special tool 2 358 417 to cylinder head.
Hand-tighten the bolts (arrows).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-72
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The extraction thread is a left-hand thread.
Screw in pull-out thread (1) on the special tool 2 358 417 fully.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-73
Insert threaded sleeves (1) and screw the threaded sleeves completely onto the fixtures for the injectors.
Tighten the screws (arrows) on the special tool 2 358 417 to 5 Nm.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-74
Adjust torque wrench to 13 Nm clockwise.
Turn torque wrench (1) in clockwise direction with special tool 0 496 106 (11 8 720)until the injector is pulled out.
Disassemble all injectors individually.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-75
Before removing the special tool 2 358 417 with the injectors, check if all the injectors were completely pulled out of the cylinder head.
This can be recognised on the completely visible threads of the threaded sleeves (1).
Loosen screws on special tool 2 358 417 .
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-012-61
Carefully remove the special tool  2 358 417  with the injectors (1) vertically straight up from the cylinder head.
Place the combination of the special tool 2 358 417 and the injectors (1) flat onto a clean table.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-012-63
Unlock the fixture lock (1) from the top.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-012-64
Turn the unlocked fixture (1) by 90°.
Release and remove the injector downwards.
14 – Remove the injectors for cylinders 4 to 6
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Contaminant or foreign body.
Contamination can result in malfunctions, operating failure or leaks.
Adhere to the utmost cleanliness.
Protect components from contamination e.g. by covering.
Close off line connections with seal plugs.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the ignition coil.
The silicone hose of the ignition coil must not be contaminated by fuel as this can lead to failure of the ignition coil.
Cover ignition coils using suitable covers when working on the fuel system, if necessary remove them.
Do not oil or grease the silicone tube of the spark plug connector. The silicone tube is coated with talc to reduce the pulling forces.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the injector tips and Teflon ring.
Improper handling of the injector tips and Teflon ring can lead to malfunctioning of the injector.
Avoid mechanical contact with injector tip.
When exchanging Teflon ring, hands and work surface must be clean and free of oil. Do not use any lubricating agents.
Do not use fingernails to slide Teflon ring on.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to injectors.
Excessive force may damage the injector and this means having to renew the injector.
Twist the injectors with a maximum torsional movement of 13 Nm.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-ESD_G
Electrostatic discharge.
Damage to or destruction of electrical components.
Leave electrical components in original packaging until just before they are installed. Use the original packaging only for any return shipments. Always package removed components straight away.
Read and comply with user information on using the associated special tool 12 7 060.
Only touch the housings of electrical components. Do not touch pins or multi-pin connectors directly.
Wear electrically conductive clothing and antistatic shoes (with ESD symbol).
For additional information see: 61 35 Information on electrostatic discharge (ESD) protection.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-64
Loosen nuts (1).
Feed out ground cable (2) and set it aside.
Feed out cable channel (3) and set it aside.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-002-09
Unlock lock (1) in direction of arrow from the top.
Press the lock (1) together and release it in the direction of the arrow.
Pull off the connector (2) from the injectors.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-65
Unlock and release all connectors (1) of the injectors.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-024-08
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
In case of dusty / sandy operating conditions of the vehicle, the injector shafts must be cleaned before removal.
For additional information see: 13 53 ... Cleaning the cylinder head in the area of the injectors in case of sandy / dusty contamination
Before releasing the high pressure lines: Blow out the injector shafts with an air gun (1) set to low pressure.
Simultaneously, suction out dirt particles with a explosion-proof vacuum cleaner (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-76
Release screws (M5x30) (1).
Do not reuse screws (M5x30) (1).
Catch and dispose of escaping fuel with suitable materials.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-77
Unscrew the screws (M6x70) (arrows).
Do not reuse the screws (M6x70) (arrows).
Remove the rail (1) in upward direction.
The injectors remain in the cylinder head.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-78
Remove the gaskets (1).
The seals (1) are required during first assembly within the plant only and will not be installed again.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-75
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to injectors.
Excessive force may damage the injector and this means having to renew the injector.
Twist the injectors with a maximum torsional movement of 13 Nm.
If the specified value for the tensile force is exceeded: Replace injectors.
Use the special tool 2 358 417 to remove the injectors.
The special tool 2 358 417 is used to ensure that the tensile force is not exceeded.
The special tool 2 358 417 consists of:
(1) Threaded sleeves
(2) Pull-out thread (left-hand thread)
(3) Fixture for injector
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-76
Unscrew the fixture for the injectors (1) from the special tool 2 358 417 .
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-77
Press the lock (1) in and remove threaded sleeve (2) from the special tool 2 358 417 .
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-79
Install all fixtures (1) for the injectors.
The fixtures (1) are not locked when the levers (2) are up.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-80
Turn fixtures (1) by 90° and lock the lever (2) downwards.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-81
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to injectors.
Excessive force may damage the injector and this means having to renew the injector.
Do not use the puller plate as a support.
Attach special tool 2 358 417 to cylinder head.
Hand-tighten the bolts (arrows).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-82
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The extraction thread is a left-hand thread.
Screw in pull-out thread (1) on the special tool 2 358 417 fully.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-83
Insert threaded sleeves (1) and screw the threaded sleeves completely onto the fixtures for the injectors.
Tighten the screws (arrows) on the special tool 2 358 417 to 5 Nm.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-84
Adjust torque wrench to 13 Nm clockwise.
Turn torque wrench (1) in clockwise direction with special tool 0 496 106 (11 8 720)until the injector is pulled out.
All the injectors must be disassembled individually.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-85
Before removing the special tool 2 358 417 with the injectors, check if all the injectors were completely pulled out of the cylinder head.
This can be recognised on the completely visible threads of the threaded sleeves (1).
Loosen screws on special tool 2 358 417 .
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-012-61
Carefully remove the special tool  2 358 417  with the injectors (1) vertically straight up from the cylinder head.
Place the combination of the special tool 2 358 417 and the injectors (1) flat onto a clean table.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-012-63
Unlock the fixture lock (1) from the top.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-012-64
Turn the unlocked fixture (1) by 90°.
Release and remove the injector downwards.
15 – Remove high pressure pump
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-WARNING
WARNING
Working on fuel system.
Risk of fire! Danger of explosion!
When working on the fuel system, make sure that the workbay is sufficiently ventilated, e.g. using extraction unit.
Tightly seal off open lines and connections; collect any escaping fuel directly at the point of exit.
No fire, sparks, open flames or smoking.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the ignition coil.
The silicone hose of the ignition coil must not be contaminated by fuel as this can lead to failure of the ignition coil.
Cover ignition coils using suitable covers when working on the fuel system, if necessary remove them.
Do not oil or grease the silicone tube of the spark plug connector. The silicone tube is coated with talc to reduce the pulling forces.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-014-14
Unlock and loosen connector (1).
Unscrew the bolts (arrows) in alternating order.
Feed out high pressure pump (2) and remove.
Engine oil may escape when pulling off the high pressure pump (2), have a cleaning cloth ready.
16 – Removing both actuators
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-ESD_G
Electrostatic discharge.
Damage to or destruction of electrical components.
Leave electrical components in original packaging until just before they are installed. Use the original packaging only for any return shipments. Always package removed components straight away.
Read and comply with user information on using the associated special tool 12 7 060.
Only touch the housings of electrical components. Do not touch pins or multi-pin connectors directly.
Wear electrically conductive clothing and antistatic shoes (with ESD symbol).
For additional information see: 61 35 Information on electrostatic discharge (ESD) protection.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-206-77
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
The figure shows the rear side of the engine.
Position special tool 2 360 895 correctly on the actuator (1) of the intake side.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-018-47
Turn the actuator (1) on the intake side with the special tool 2 360 895 by about 50° in the direction of arrow and release it.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-206-78
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
The figure shows the rear side of the engine.
Position special tool 2 360 895 correctly on the actuator (1) of the exhaust side.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-018-48
Turn the actuator (1) on the exhaust side with the special tool 2 360 895 by about 50° in the direction of arrow and release it.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-206-79
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
The figure shows the rear side of the engine.
Unlock and disconnect both connectors (1).
Feed out and remove both actuators.
17 – Removing the cylinder head cover
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-030-09
Unclip the engine ventilation line (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-78
Unlock, disconnect and release both connectors (1) from the wiring harness (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-75
Loosen screw (1) and lay the fuel delivery line (2) to one side.
Unclip wiring harness (3) in marked area and place to one side.
Unclip wiring harness (4) in marked area and place to one side.
Unscrew the bolt (5) and set the bracket with the positive battery cable aside.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-76
Unlock and disconnect connector (1).
Unclip wiring harness (2) in marked area and place to one side.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-77
Unlock and disconnect connector (1).
Unclip wiring harnesses (2) and (3) in marked area and place to one side.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-96
Loosen all screws in sequence (21) to (1).
Remove cylinder head cover.
18 – Removing starter motor
Prerequisite
Battery earth lead is disconnected.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-12-012-43
Remove the cover (1) and loosen the nut below.
Loosen the positive battery cable from the starter motor and put to one side.
Release the nut (2) and release the cable from the starter motor.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-12-012-44
Loosen screws (1).
Remove starter motor (2).
19 – Checking camshaft timing (AT)
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-85
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the engine.
The engine may be damaged if it is manually rotated in the wrong direction.
Always rotate the engine in the correct direction of rotation by hand: a) Clockwise, facing the vibration damper or b) Counter-clockwise, facing the chain drive. (b) only applies when the rear timing chain is installed.
Use special tool 0 493 380 (11 6 480) to turn engine to TDC firing position of cylinder 1.
▶ Block the crankshaft in the TDC firing position of cylinder 1 (automatic transmission)
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-014-29
Vehicles with automatic transmission:
Position the special tool 2 365 488 and secure with the corresponding screws.
Use the special tool 2 288 380 to block the crankshaft in the TDC firing position of cylinder 1.
Check
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-94
Check if mark (1) of the exhaust camshaft and mark (2) of the intake camshaft can be read from the top.
Result
Marks (1) and (2) cannot be read from the top.
Measure
Turn the camshafts to the correct position or readjust the timing.
Check
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-97
Check if the middle one of the three flat areas (1) on both camshafts points towards the top. The special tool 2 358 122 can also be mounted if the camshafts are twisted by 180 degrees (middle flat area points towards the bottom).
Result
The middle one of the three flat areas (1) does not point towards the top.
Measure
Turn camshafts to the correct position, so that the middle one of the three flat areas (1) on both camshafts points towards the top.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-95
Check if the cams of the exhaust camshaft (1) and the intake camshaft (2) on the first cylinder are positioned as shown.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-004-06
Overview of the set of special tools 2 358 122 :
Number
Description
1
Basic carrier
2
Basic carrier screws on cylinder head
3
Gauge to fix exhaust camshaft
4
Gauge to fix intake camshaft
5
Screw gauge on basic carrier
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-93
Secure basic carrier (1) of special tool 2 358 122 with the screws (2) on the cylinder head.
Position gauge (3) with the recess on the exhaust camshaft and fix with the screws (5) on the basic carrier (1).
Position gauge (4) with the recess on the intake camshaft and fix with the screws (5) on the basic carrier (1).
Note
If the special tool 2 358 122 cannot be mounted, the timing must be readjusted.
20 – Remove the chain tensioner (engine removed)
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Collect and dispose of emerging fluids. Observe country-specific waste disposal regulations.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-030-61
A small amount on engine oil emerges when removing the chain tensioner (1), have a cleaning cloth ready.
Release the chain tensioner (1).
21 – Releasing the VANOS central valve
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-118-66
To release the VANOS central valve (1) use the reversible ratchet (2) from the special tool 0 496 855 with the special tool .
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-118-67
To release the VANOS central valve (1), use the special tool 0 496 855 .
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-68
Release the VANOS central valve of the intake adjuster (1) with special tool 0 496 855 or .
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-69
Release VANOS central valve of the exhaust camshaft adjuster (1) with the special tool 0 496 855 or .
22 – Remove exhaust camshaft adjuster
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-018-72
Remove the VANOS central valve (1) on the exhaust side in the direction of the arrow.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-004-31
Remove the exhaust camshaft adjuster (1) from the exhaust camshaft and feed out from the rear of the timing chain.
23 – Removing intake adjuster
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-018-71
Remove the VANOS central valve (1) on the intake side in the direction of the arrow.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-004-29
Remove the intake adjuster (1) from the intake camshaft and feed out to the rear from the timing chain.
24 – Disassembling all special tools
Disassemble all special tools.
25 – Removing the auxiliary coolant pump
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-90
Unlock and disconnect connector (1).
Release clamps (4) and pull auxiliary coolant pump (2) off holder.
Unlock the coolant hose (3) and pull off from the auxiliary coolant pump (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-91
Unlock the coolant hose (1) and pull off from the auxiliary coolant pump (2).
Remove auxiliary coolant pump (2).
26 – Removing front section of the coolant return line
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Collect and dispose of emerging fluids. Observe country-specific waste disposal regulations.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-57
Slide heat protection (1) carefully backwards.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-58
Release the (1) hose clamp and disconnect the coolant return line (2) from the coolant return line (3).
Loosen screw (4).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-59
Loosen screw (1).
Disconnect the coolant return line (2) from the exhaust turbocharger.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-60
Feed the front section of the coolant return line (1) out to the front and top.
27 – Remove the rear section of the coolant return line (front section is removed)
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-43
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
The figure shows the rear side of the engine.
Loosen screw (1).
Detach the coolant return line from the holder in the area (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-44
Feed out and remove the rear section of the coolant return line (1).
28 – Remove the coolant feed line (coolant return line is removed)
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Collect and dispose of emerging fluids. Observe country-specific waste disposal regulations.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-62
Disconnect the coolant feed line (1) from the exhaust turbocharger.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-63
Loosen screw (1).
Disconnect the coolant feed line (2) from the engine block.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-64
Feed the coolant feed line (1) out.
29 – Detach the oil feed line from the engine block
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-67
Loosen screw (1).
Pull off oil feed line from engine block.
30 – Removing the oil return line for the exhaust turbocharger
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Collect and dispose of emerging fluids. Observe country-specific waste disposal regulations.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-45
Have cleaning rags ready for any escaping engine oil.
Loosen screws (1) and (2).
Guide out and remove the oil return line (3).
31 – Remove cylinder head.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-45
Release screw (1) and lay the grounding cable to one side.
Remove screw (2) and lay the wiring harness to one side.
Release screw (3) and push the acoustic cover carefully towards the rear.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-65
Unlock and disconnect connector (1).
Release screw (2) and lay the grounding cable to one side.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-53
Rotate intake camshaft, if necessary in the position shown.
The recess (2) must point upwards.
Loosen screw (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-54
Move camshaft sensor wheel (1) in direction of cylinder 1 and feed out from the intake camshaft.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-55
Loosen screws (1) to (5).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-56
Undo the screws using the special tool 0 495 747 (11 8 580) in the order (14) to (1) .
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-57
Detach timing chain from the guide rail (1).
Feed out guide rail (2) when removing the cylinder head.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-58
Attach special tool 0 490 567 (11 0 020) to workshop crane.
Lift out cylinder head (1) and the exhaust turbocharger with an auxiliary person, the workshop crane and special tool 0 490 567 (11 0 020).
32 – Removing the cylinder head gasket
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-62
Thread out and remove cylinder head gasket (1).
33 – Remove oil sump
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Contaminant or foreign body.
Contamination can result in malfunctions, operating failure or leaks.
Adhere to the utmost cleanliness.
Protect components from contamination e.g. by covering.
Close off line connections with seal plugs.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Collect and dispose of emerging fluids. Observe country-specific waste disposal regulations.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-03
Unlock plug connection (1) and disconnect.
Unclip cable in the marked area.
Loosen screws (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-04
Unscrew all bolts (markings).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-05
Unscrew all bolts (markings).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-06
Unscrew all bolts (markings).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-07
Loosen screws (1) and (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-08
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Increased force may be necessary during disassembly because the component is bonded with liquid sealing compound.
Loosen oil sump (1) in the marked areas with the screwdrivers (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-09
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Increased force may be necessary during disassembly because the component is bonded with liquid sealing compound.
Loosen oil sump (1) in the marked area with screwdriver (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-10
Remove oil sump (1) from the bottom rear.
34 – Removing flywheel
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-106-23
Fasten the flywheel with the special tool 0 493 938 (11 9 260) and tighten with the special tool 0 494 130 (11 9 264).
Loosen screws (1-8).
35 – Remove rear timing case cover
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-13
Unlock the connector (1) and pull it off the crankshaft sensor.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-08
Loosen screws in the order (11) to (1).
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Increased force may be necessary during disassembly because the component is bonded with liquid sealing compound.
Carefully loosen and remove the timing case cover.
Main Work
36 – Remove timing chains
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-28
Remove the chain (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-29
Remove the top timing chain (1) and the tensioning rail (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-30
Press in the chain tensioner piston (1) using a screwdriver (2) up to the limit position and secure using special tool 0 491 012 (11 4 120).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-31
Loosen the screws (1) and remove the chain tensioner (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-32
Loosen the bearing journal (1) and remove the tensioning rail (2).
Loosen the bearing journal (3) and remove the guide rail (4).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-007-23
Loosen the screw (1) and remove the camshaft sprocket (2).
Remove the bottom timing chain.
37 – Installing the timing chains
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-33
Position the bottom timing chain (1).
Position the crankshaft using special tool 2 357 904 and secure the special tool 2 357 904 with the screw (2).
Make sure the special tool 2 357 904 is correctly installed on the guide pin of the crankshaft and on the guide bush of the crankcase.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-007-23
Insert the camshaft sprocket (2) into the timing chain and position it on the crankcase.
Tighten down screw (1).
Camshaft sprocket to crankcase
Clean thread.
108Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-32
Renew the bearing journals (1) and (3).
Parts: Bearing journal
Position the guide rail (4) and screw in the bearing journals (3).
Bearing journal to crankcase
Replace bearing journal.
Clean thread.
20Nm
Position the tensioning rail (2) and screw in the bearing journal (1).
Bearing journal to crankcase
Replace bearing journal.
Clean thread.
20Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-31
Remove oil and contamination from the sealing surfaces of the chain tensioner (2).
Position the chain tensioner (2) and secure with the screws (1).
Bottom chain tensioner to crankcase
M6 x 22
Clean thread.
9Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-30
Secure the chain tensioner piston (1) with a screwdriver (2).
Remove special tool 0 491 012 (11 4 120) and slowly remove the screwdriver (2).
Remove special tool 2 357 904 .
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-29
Install the tensioning rail (2).
Install the top timing chain (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-28
Install the chain (1) for the oil pump.
Postprocesses
38 – Install the rear timing case cover
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-10
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the surface.
The use of metal-cutting tools (e.g. emery cloth) to clean the surfaces can damage them and lead to leaks or engine damage.
Do not use any metal-cutting tools.
Remove sealing residue in this area (1) using special tool 0 495 102 (11 4 470).
Check the fitting sleeves (2) for correct positioning and renew faulty fitting sleeves.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-11
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the surface.
The use of metal-cutting tools (e.g. emery cloth) to clean the surfaces can damage them and lead to leaks or engine damage.
Do not use any metal-cutting tools.
Remove sealing residue in this area (1) using special tool 0 495 102 (11 4 470).
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
For more information see: 11 00 ... Overview of consumables in Electronic Parts Catalogue
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The maximum application time of the liquid sealing compound is 12 minutes.
Apply the sealing compound in area (1)along the inner edge.
Sealing compound
Loctite 5970 liquid sealing compound
50ml,
Cartridge
83190404517
Height of the sealing bead
2,0 mm ... 2,5 mm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-09
Install special tool 0 496 137 (11 8 815) on the crankshaft.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-08
Renew screws (1) to (11).
Parts: Bolts
Carefully install the timing case cover.
Tighten screws in the order (1) to (11).
Rear timing case cover to crankcase
M6 x 31
Renew screws.
Jointing torque
8Nm
Angle of rotation
90°
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-13
Connect connector (1).
39 – Installing the flywheel
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-205-44
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Clean all threads with a screw tap.
Clean all the screw threads (1).
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2285058
Use the set of special tools 2 285 058 .
Description
Twist drill
Thread cutter M12x1.5
Depth
Insertion tool
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-209-00
Assemble tool set.
Number
Description
1
Tool holder
2
Thread cutter M12X1,5
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-209-01
Mark the installation dimension (A) on thread cutter (1) from the set of special tools 2 285 058 with a standard tool (2).
Screw gauge of the thread cutter
Dimension
18 mm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-209-02
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
To provide a better overview: Shown with engine removed.
Screw in the thread cutter (1) from the set of special tools 2 285 058 in direction of arrow up to the installation dimension (2).
Screw gauge of the thread cutter
Dimension
18 mm
Make sure that the thread cutter does (1) not rest on the timing chain (3).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-209-03
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-ACHTUNG
Carefully handle the timing chain, to protect the timing chain and timing chain drive against damage.
Make sure that the installation dimension (2) of the screw tap (1) is not exceeded.
The thread cutter (1) may not rest on the timing chain (3).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-005-59
Make sure the magnet wheel (1) is installed correctly.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-219-77
Renew screws (1) to (8).
Parts: Bolts
Position flywheel (B) .
Screw in flywheel bolt (1) to (8) by hand.
Fix the flywheel (B) with the special tool 0 494 034 (11 9 261) and screw the special tool 0 494 130 (11 9 264) tightly.
Make sure the tightening sequence starts at dowel pin (A).
Tighten flywheel bolts in sequence (1) to (8).
Flywheel to crankshaft
M12x1.5
Renew screws.
Jointing torque
45Nm
Angle of rotation
40°
Remove special tool 0 493 938 (11 9 260).
40 – Install the oil sump (engine and transmission removed)
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-04
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The sealing surfaces must be free from oils, grease and cleaning agents.
Remove coarse sealing residue from the sealing surface (1)and the sealing surface of the oil sump with the special tool 0 495 102 (11 4 470).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-13
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The sealing surfaces must be free from oils, grease and cleaning agents.
Remove fine sealing residue from the sealing surface (1) and the sealing surface of the engine block with the special tool 0 495 102 (11 4 470).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-12
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The maximum application time of the liquid sealing compound is 12 minutes.
Apply sealing compound along the line (1) along the inner edge.
Sealing compound
Loctite 5970 liquid sealing compound
50ml,
Cartridge
83190404517
Completely encircle the oil return orifice with the sealing compound.
Height of the sealing bead
2,0 mm ... 2,5 mm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-017-74
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
The special tool 11 8 780 is only required when the transmission is removed.
Position the special tool 0 496 120 (11 8 780) with the transmission bolts (1) so that the oil sump is exactly flush with engine block.
If necessary, renew fitting sleeves.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-10
Install oil sump (1) to top front.
Hand-tighten all oil sump screws but do not tighten completely.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-03
Tighten down screws (2).
Transmission to oil sump (manual gearbox and automatic transmission)
M8 x 50
Tightening torque
19Nm
Attach cable in the marked area.
Connect connector (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-07
Tighten down screws (2).
Oil sump to crankcase
M8 x 110
Tightening torque
24Nm
Tighten the screws (1).
Oil sump to crankcase
M8 x 30
Tightening torque
24Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-06
Tighten all screws (marks).
Oil sump to crankcase
M8 x 30
Tightening torque
24Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-05
Tighten all screws (marks).
Oil sump to crankcase
M8 x 30
Tightening torque
24Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-022-04
Tighten all screws (marks).
Oil sump to crankcase
M8 x 30
Tightening torque
24Nm
41 – Sealing the oil duct
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-014-12
Seal the oil duct using special tool (B) from the set of special tools 2 364 711 .
42 – Clean sealing surfaces
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-005-32
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the surface.
The use of metal-cutting tools (e.g. emery cloth) to clean the surfaces can damage them and lead to leaks or engine damage.
Do not use any metal-cutting tools.
Remove coarse backlogs from the sealing surfaces of the cylinder head and the crankcase using special tool 0 495 103 (11 4 471).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-005-33
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the surface.
The use of metal-cutting tools (e.g. emery cloth) to clean the surfaces can damage them and lead to leaks or engine damage.
Do not use any metal-cutting tools.
Remove fine backlogs from the sealing surfaces of the cylinder head and the crankcase using special tool 0 495 104 (11 4 472).
Clean all blind holes of the cylinder head and the engine block.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-014-12
Remove special tool (B) from the set of special tools2 364 711 .
43 – Installing the cylinder head gasket
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-63
Check the fitting sleeves (1) for damage and renew if necessary.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-64
Renew cylinder head gasket (1).
Parts: Cylinder head gasket
Install a thicker cylinder head gasket (1) with +0.3 mm in rebuilt cylinder heads.
Check cylinder head gasket (1) using the part number.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-62
Install cylinder head gasket (1) and place it correctly on the fitting sleeves.
44 – Installing the cylinder head
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
After replacement of the engine or cylinder head:If necessary, reprogram/encode Digital Motor Electronics (DME).
Read out I level of the vehicle and the proceed accordingly.
It is imperative to observe Product and Measures Management Aftersales measure 62634754.
For further information, see the EPC (Electronic Parts Catalogue)
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-58
Attach special tool 0 490 567 (11 0 020) to workshop crane.
Install cylinder head (1) and exhaust turbocharger with the help of an auxiliary person, a workshop crane and special tool 0 490 567 (11 0 020).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-57
Feed in guide rail (2) when installing the cylinder head.
Attach timing chain through the guide rail (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-56
Renew screws (1) to (14).
Parts: Bolts
Tighten the screws using the special tool 0 495 747 (11 8 580) in the order (1) to (14) .
Mark the cylinder head bolts (1) to (14) with a line after reaching the jointing torque (before the angle of rotation).
Cylinder head to crankcase (cylinder head bolt)
M11 x 188 13.9, screw head height 13 mm.
Replace screws.
Jointing torque
30Nm
Jointing torque
50Nm
Angle of rotation
90°
Angle of rotation
90°
Angle of rotation
90°
Angle of rotation
90°
M11 x 188 11.9, screw head height 11 mm.
Replace screws.
Jointing torque
30Nm
Angle of rotation
90°
Angle of rotation
90°
Angle of rotation
90°
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-55
Tighten the screws (1) to (5).
Cylinder head to crankcase/timing case cover
M8 x 40
Replace screws.
19Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-54
Feed in camshaft sensor wheel (1) on the intake camshaft.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-53
Rotate intake camshaft, if necessary in the position shown.
The recess (2) must point upwards.
Position camshaft sensor wheel and tighten the screws (1).
Camshaft sensor wheel to intake camshaft
M4 x35
4,5Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-65
Position the grounding cable and tighten the screw (2).
Grounding cable to front cylinder head
M6 x 12
8Nm
Connect connector (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-45
Position the acoustic cover and tighten the screw (3).
Acoustic cover, rear bottom on cylinder head
M6 x 16
8Nm
Position the wiring harness correctly and tighten the screw (2).
Cable routing to cylinder head, rear
M6 x 20
Tightening torque
8Nm
Position the grounding cable and tighten the screw (1).
Grounding cable on cylinder head
M6 x 16
8Nm
45 – Installing the oil return line for the exhaust turbocharger
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-117-14
Replace sealing rings (1) on oil return line (2) .
Parts: Sealing ring
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-45
Feed in and install the oil return line (3).
Tighten down screw (2).
Oil return line to turbocharger
M6 x 12
8Nm
Tighten down screw (1).
Oil return line to crankcase
M6 x 12
8Nm
46 – Securing the oil feed line to the engine block
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-67
Replace O-ring.
Parts: O-ring
Position oil feed line on engine block.
Tighten down screw (1).
Oil feed line to crankcase
M6 x 12
8Nm
47 – Install the coolant feed line (coolant return line is removed)
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-65
Renew the O-rings (1).
Parts: O-rings
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-64
Insert the coolant feed line (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-63
Position the coolant feed line (2) at the engine block.
Tighten down screw (1).
Coolant feed line to engine block
M6 x 12
8Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-62
Position the coolant feed line (1) at the exhaust turbocharger.
48 – Install rear section of the coolant return line (front section removed)
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-44
Insert the rear section of the coolant return line (1) and route it correctly.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-024-43
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
The figure shows the rear side of the engine.
Tighten down screw (1).
Coolant return line to cylinder head
M6 x 12
8Nm
Attach the coolant return line in this area (2).
49 – Installing front section of coolant return line
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-61
Renew O-ring (1).
Parts: O-ring
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-60
Feed in the front section of the coolant return line (1) from the top.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-59
Connect the coolant return line (2) to the exhaust turbocharger.
Tighten down screw (1).
Coolant feed line/coolant return line to exhaust turbocharger
M6 x 12
8Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-58
Ensure that the coolant return line is correctly laid between the heat shield of the exhaust turbocharger and the clamping strip at the exhaust manifold/exhaust turbocharger.
Tighten down screw (4).
Coolant return line to clamping strip
M6 x 12
8Nm
Connect the coolant return line (2) to the coolant return line (3) and secure it with the hose clamp (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-57
Ensure that the heat shield (1)is not cracked or damaged in any other way, and renew if necessary.
Push the heat protection (1) to the front.
The heat protection (1) must cover the entire hose of the coolant line.
50 – Installing the auxiliary coolant pump
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-91
Position auxiliary coolant pump (2) on holder.
Lock coolant hose (1) and connect to the auxiliary coolant pump (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-90
Lock coolant hose (3) and connect to the auxiliary coolant pump (2).
Secure auxiliary coolant pump (2) with the clamps (4).
Connect connector (1).
51 – Block the crankshaft in the TDC firing position of cylinder 1 (automatic transmission)
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-014-29
Vehicles with automatic transmission:
Position the special tool 2 365 488 and secure with the corresponding screws.
Use the special tool 2 288 380 to block the crankshaft in the TDC firing position of cylinder 1.
52 – Block the camshafts
Check
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-94
Check if mark (1) of the exhaust camshaft and mark (2) of the intake camshaft can be read from the top.
Result
Marks (1) and (2) cannot be read from the top.
Measure
Turn the camshafts to the correct position or readjust the timing.
Check
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-97
Check if the middle one of the three flat areas (1) on both camshafts points towards the top.
The special tool 2 358 122 can also be mounted when the camshaft is twisted by 180 degrees (centre flat area points down).
Result
The middle one of the three flat areas (1) does not point towards the top.
Measure
Turn the camshafts to the correct position, so that the middle one of the three flat areas (1) on both camshafts points toward the top.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-95
Check if the cams of the exhaust camshaft (1) and the intake camshaft (2) on the first cylinder are positioned as shown.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-004-06
The special tool 2 358 122 consists of multiple parts.
Number
Description
1
Basic carrier
2
Basic carrier screws on cylinder head
3
Gauge to fix exhaust camshaft
4
Gauge to fix intake camshaft
5
Screw gauge on basic carrier
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-93
Secure the basic carrier (1) of the special tool 2 358 122 with the bolts (2) on the cylinder head.
Position gauge (3) with the recess on the exhaust camshaft and fix with the screws (5) on the basic carrier (1).
Position gauge (4) with the recess on the intake camshaft and fix with the screws (5) on the basic carrier (1).
Note: If special tool 2 358 122 cannot be mounted, the timing must be readjusted.
53 – Install exhaust camshaft adjuster
Exhaust camshaft adjuster
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-214-48
- Overview graphic of camshaft exhaust adjuster
7 608 789
Exhaust camshaft adjuster
8 617 693
Exhaust camshaft adjuster
8 684 921
Exhaust camshaft adjuster
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
After replacing one or more VANOS central valves or VANOS adjuster:
During removal, note the identification/part number of the VANOS central valve or VANOS adjuster and write it down.
A VANOS adjuster and/or central valve with the same part number must always be reinstalled.Mixed installation is not permitted.
Read out I level of the vehicle and the proceed accordingly.
It is imperative to observe Product and Measures Management Aftersales measure 64122020.
For further information, see the EPC (Electronic Parts Catalogue)
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-004-32
Get the exhaust camshaft adjuster marked with EX (arrow) ready.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-004-34
Feed in exhaust camshaft adjuster (1) in the timing chain (2) and position on the exhaust camshaft (3).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-004-26
Abut VANOS central valve (1) of exhaust side.
54 – Installing the intake adjuster
Intake adjuster
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-214-47
- Overview graphic of intake adjuster
7 608 788
Intake adjuster
8 617 692
Intake adjuster
8 684 920
Intake adjuster
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
After replacing one or more VANOS central valves or VANOS adjuster:
During removal, note the identification/part number of the VANOS central valve or VANOS adjuster and write it down.
A VANOS adjuster and/or central valve with the same part number must always be reinstalled.Mixed installation is not permitted.
Read out I level of the vehicle and the proceed accordingly.
It is imperative to observe Product and Measures Management Aftersales measure 64122020.
For further information, see the EPC (Electronic Parts Catalogue)
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-004-32
Have the intake adjuster marked with IN (arrow) ready.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-004-33
Feed in intake adjuster (1) in the timing chain (2) and position on the intake camshaft (3).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-11-004-27
Abut VANOS central valve (1) of intake side.
55 – Preload timing chain
▶ Install the new chain tensioner (engine removed)
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-018-92
Renew sealing ring (1).
Parts: Sealing ring
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-030-61
Tighten the chain tensioner (1).
Chain tensioner to cylinder head
Chain tensioner piston M22x1.5
Jointing torque
20Nm
Angle of rotation
30°
56 – Tightening the VANOS central valve
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-118-66
To tighten the VANOS central valve (1) use the reversible ratchet (2) from the special tool 0 496 855 with the special tool .
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-118-67
To tighten the VANOS central valve (1), use the special tool 0 496 855 .
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-68
Tighten the VANOS central valve of the intake adjuster (1) with special tool 0 496 855 or .
VANOS central valve to camshaft
M12 x 1
1. Jointing torque
30Nm
2. Jointing torque
50Nm
3. Angle of rotation
65°
M21 x 1
1. Jointing torque
10Nm
2. Jointing torque
30Nm
3. Jointing torque
50Nm
4. Angle of rotation
28°
M22 x 1
1. Jointing torque
30Nm
2. Jointing torque
50Nm
3. Angle of rotation
28°
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-69
Tighten VANOS central valve of the exhaust camshaft adjuster (1) with the special tool 0 496 855 .
VANOS central valve to camshaft
M12 x 1
1. Jointing torque
30Nm
2. Jointing torque
50Nm
3. Angle of rotation
65°
M21 x 1
1. Jointing torque
10Nm
2. Jointing torque
30Nm
3. Jointing torque
50Nm
4. Angle of rotation
28°
M22 x 1
1. Jointing torque
30Nm
2. Jointing torque
50Nm
3. Angle of rotation
28°
57 – Crank engine twice (automatic transmission)
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-93
Release screws (5) from special tool 2 358 122 and remove the gauges (3) and (4).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-014-29
Remove special tool 2 288 380 .
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-85
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the engine.
The engine may be damaged if it is manually rotated in the wrong direction.
Always rotate the engine in the correct direction of rotation by hand: a) Clockwise, facing the vibration damper or b) Counter-clockwise, facing the chain drive. (b) only applies when the rear timing chain is installed.
Turn the engine on the vibration damper with special tool 0 493 380 (11 6 480) twice in the direction of engine rotation.
Perform operations "Block the crankshaft in the TDC firing position of cylinder 1" and "Block the camshafts with the special tool" as described above.
58 – Disassembling all special tools
Disassemble all special tools.
59 – Installing starter motor
Prerequisite
Battery earth lead is disconnected.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-12-012-44
Mount the starter motor (2).
Tighten the screws (1).
Starter mounting to engine
M8x60
Tightening torque
19Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-12-012-43
Mount the positive battery cable on the starter motor.
Tighten the nut and mount the cover (1) .
Battery positive lead to starter
Cap nutM8
Tightening torque
13,5Nm
Mount the cable (terminal 50) on the starter motor and tighten the nut (2) .
Terminal 50 to starter motor
M6 hexagon nut
Tightening torque
7Nm
60 – Installing cylinder head cover
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-97
Renew gaskets (1) and (2).
Parts: Seals
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-030-62
Make sure that the cylinder head cover (1) is correctly installed in the marked area on the high pressure pump bracket (2).
The cylinder head cover (1) must not touch the high pressure pump bracket (2) in the marked area.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-96
Position cylinder head cover.
Make sure that the cylinder head cover does not touch the high pressure pump bracket!
Tighten all screws in a sequence from (1) to (21).
Cylinder head cover to cylinder head
M6 x 27
10Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-77
Clip in wiring harnesses (2) and (3) in the marked regions.
Connect connector (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-76
Clip in wiring harness (2) in marked areas.
Connect connector (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-75
Position the holder of the positive battery cable and tighten with the screw (5).
Holder, positive battery cable to cylinder head cover
Self-tapping plastic screw 6 x 18
6,5Nm
Clip in wiring harness (4) in marked areas.
Clip in the wiring harness (3) in the marked area.
Position the fuel feed line (2) correctly and tighten with the screw (1).
Fuel delivery line to cylinder head cover
Self-tapping plastic screw 6 x 18
6.5Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-78
Connect connector (1) and attach to the wiring harness (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-030-09
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Latch mechanisms, guides and mounting elements must not be damaged or missing.
Clip the engine ventilation line (1) in.
61 – Installing both actuators
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-206-79
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
The figure shows the rear side of the engine.
Position both actuators.
Connect and lock both connectors (1).
Make sure the connectors (1) engage audibly.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-206-78
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
The figure shows the rear side of the engine.
Position special tool 2 360 895 correctly on the actuator (1) of the exhaust side.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-018-50
Position the actuator (1) of the exhaust side and turn it in the direction of arrow with the special tool 2 360 895 until the limit stops touch the clamps.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-206-77
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
The figure shows the rear side of the engine.
Position special tool 2 360 895 correctly on the actuator (1) of the intake side.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-018-51
Position the actuator (1) of the intake side and turn it in the direction of arrow with the special tool 2 360 895 until the limit stops touch the clamps.
62 – Prepare for the installation of the high pressure pump
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-004-57
Turn the cam of the high-pressure pump drive to the BDC position.
Place the depth gauge (1) flat onto the high pressure pump flange.
Turn the engine at the central bolt in the direction of engine rotation until the BDC position of the camshaft is reached.
The depth gauge (1) is in the deepest position.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-002-13
Check the threads (1) on the flange of the high pressure pump for sealing compound residue.
If necessary, clean the threads (1) with a thread cutter M6.
Make sure that no contamination enters the engine.
Cover opening at the high pressure pump flange with suitable materials.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-35
Renew gasket (1).
Parts: Gasket
63 – Install high pressure pump
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-014-14
Feed in and install high pressure pump (2).
Renew the bolts (arrows).
Parts: Bolts
Position screws (arrow) of the high pressure pump (2) and tighten in alternating order in 90°-increments.
Compliance with this specification is imperative to make sure that the piston will not break due to twisting.
High pressure pump to cylinder head cover
M6X25
Renew screws.
Tightening torque
12Nm
Connect and lock the connector (1).
The connector (1) must engage audibly.
64 – Prepare the injectors for installation
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the injector tips and Teflon ring.
Improper handling of the injector tips and Teflon ring can lead to malfunctioning of the injector.
Avoid mechanical contact with injector tip.
When exchanging Teflon ring, hands and work surface must be clean and free of oil. Do not use any lubricating agents.
Do not use fingernails to slide Teflon ring on.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Before re-installing the injector, the Teflon ring must be renewed. Once a Teflon ring has been installed, it may not be re-used. New injectors are supplied with a new Teflon ring.
After the installation of a new Teflon ring on the injectors, the injector must be installed in the cylinder head within 10 minutes or protected with protective caps; otherwise, the Teflon ring will swell.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-38
Before installing the injectors: Renew the Teflon rings (1).
Parts: Teflon rings
Avoid mechanical contact with injector tip (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-39
Dismount the Teflon ring (2) with the special tool 0 495 757 (13 0 191) (3) from the set of special tools 0 495 756 (13 0 190) from the injector (1).
If necessary, use a lint-free cloth to clean the cylindrical part of the injector tip. Do not use ultrasonic sound or other auxiliary materials.
Do not clean injector tip.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-40
Slide the new Teflon ring (1) onto the installation cone 0 496 771 (13 0 283) (2) from the set of special tools 0 496 668 (13 0 280).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-41
Mount the Teflon ring (1) with the installation cone 0 496 771 (13 0 283) (2) from the set of special tools 0 496 668 (13 0 280) on the injector tip (3).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-42
Use the sliding sleeve (1) of the special tool 0 496 769 (13 0 281) from the set of special tools 0 496 668 (13 0 280) to push the Teflon ring (2) into the groove (3) on the injector.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-43
Adjust the expanded Teflon ring with the special tool 0 496 770 (13 0 282) (1) from the set of special tools 0 496 668 (13 0 280) to the installation dimension.
Slide special tool 0 496 770 (13 0 282) (1) onto the injector (2) up to the limit position.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-44
Push the sliding sleeve (1) of the special tool 0 496 770 (13 0 282) towards the rear and loosen the installation cone 0 496 771 (13 0 283) (2).
65 – Installing the injectors for the cylinders 1 to 3
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
When assembling, it is essential to observe screwing sequences and tightening torques.
Non-observance of these requirements may result in leaks and damage.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-83
Mount the holder (1) above the bayonet fitting (2) on the injector.
If the holder (1) has a cast lug: Make sure that the holder is installed in the correct position.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-84
If applicable, note the position of the cast lug:
The holder is mounted correctly when the cast lug is located at the rear.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-85
If applicable, note the position of the cast lug:
The holder is mounted incorrectly when the cast lug (1) is in front.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-86
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to injectors.
Weld seams on the injector may tear due to incorrect distances between the rail and injector so that the injector must be renewed.
Insertion of the distance gauge is compulsory.
Replace distance gauge, if a thickness of 8.5 mm is no longer given in the distance gauge.
Use the special tool (distance gauge) 2 358 022 (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-87
Replace (M5x30) screws.
Parts: Screws (M5x30)
Mount the injectors with the holders and the bolts (M5x30) (1) on the rail.
Keep the rail on a clean table in such a way that the openings on the rail for the injectors point upwards.
The electrical injector connections must point to the fuel pressure sensor.
Slide the special tool (distance gauge) 2 358 022 (2) between the holders and the rail onto the injector head.
Make sure that the special tool (distance gauge) 2 358 022 (2) rests flat on the retaining bridge.
Hand-tighten both bolts (M5x30) (1) evenly until the special tool (distance gauge) 2 358 022 (2) rests flat against the rail and the holder.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-88
Remove the special tool (distance gauge) 2 358 022 (1).
Repeat this operation for all injectors.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-98
Check injectors for loose fit at the rail.
Align the electrical injector connections parallel to the rail.
The injectors must move freely.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-014-00
Renew screws (A) to (D).
Parts: Bolts
Attach the rail (1) with the injectors to the cylinder head from the top.
Make sure the injector tips catch the corresponding holes for the injectors in the cylinder head.
Make sure the guides on the injector are properly inserted into the guide bores in the cylinder head.
Press the rail (1) down until a resistance can be felt; join and hand-tighten the bolts (M6x30) (A) and (B).
Tighten the bolts (A) and (B) in alternating order by 180° each with the torque wrench until the rail is positioned flush on the cylinder head.
The figure shows the rail resting flat against the cylinder head.
Insert bolts (C) and (D).
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
When assembling, it is essential to observe screwing sequences and tightening torques.
Non-observance of these requirements may result in leaks and damage.
Tighten bolt (A) to 5 Nm.
Tighten bolt (D) to 5 Nm.
Tighten bolt (B) to 5 Nm.
Tighten bolt (C) to 5 Nm.
Connect and lock the connector (2).
The connector (2) must engage audibly.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-012-60
Make sure that the rail (1) rests flat against the cylinder head.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-014-02
Attach a socket to an extension.
Do not use a reversible ratchet or torque wrench.
Tighten the bolts (M5x30) in pairs ((1) with (2), (3) with (4), (5) with (6)) in alternating order 90° hand-tight.
Set the torque wrench to 5 Nm.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
When assembling, it is essential to observe screwing sequences and tightening torques.
Non-observance of these requirements may result in leaks and damage.
Screw the (M5x30) bolts according to the following plan:
Fuel injector 1:
Tighten screw (1) at an angle of rotation of 90° ±15° with the torque wrench.
Tighten screw (2) at an angle of rotation of 90° ±15° with the torque wrench.
Repeat the operations for bolts (1) and (2) until both bolts reach a torque of 5 Nm.
Fuel injector 2:
Tighten screw (3) at an angle of rotation of 90° ±15° with the torque wrench.
Tighten screw (4) at an angle of rotation of 90° ±15° with the torque wrench.
Repeat the operations for bolts (3) and (4) until both bolts reach a torque of 5 Nm.
Injector 3:
Tighten screw (5) at an angle of rotation of 90° ±15° with the torque wrench.
Tighten screw (6) at an angle of rotation of 90° ±15° with the torque wrench.
Repeat the operations for bolts (5) and (6) until both bolts reach a torque of 5 Nm.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-014-03
Mark all bolts (1) to (6) with a line (see figure).
Tighten screws using an angle of rotation.
Tighten the screw (1) with an angle of rotation of 90° ±15°.
Tighten the screw (2) with an angle of rotation of 90° ±15°.
Tighten the screw (3) with an angle of rotation of 90° ±15°.
Tighten the screw (4) with an angle of rotation of 90° ±15°.
Tighten the screw (5) with an angle of rotation of 90° ±15°.
Tighten the screw (6) with an angle of rotation of 90° ±15°.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-014-04
Check if all bolts (1) to (6) have been tightened with a 90° ±15° angle of rotation.
All marks (lines) must be horizontal (see figure).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-014-01
Unscrew the bolts (M6x70) (A) to (D).
It is imperative that the bolts are unscrewed.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
When assembling, it is essential to observe screwing sequences and tightening torques.
Non-observance of these requirements may result in leaks and damage.
Tighten bolt (A) to 5 Nm.
Tighten bolt (D) to 5 Nm.
Tighten bolt (B) to 5 Nm.
Tighten bolt (C) to 5 Nm.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-014-05
Mark all bolts (A) to (D) with a vertical line (see figure).
Tighten bolts (M6x70) (A) to (D) to a 90° angle of rotation.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-014-06
Check if all bolts (A) to (D) have been tightened with a 90° angle of rotation.
All marks (lines) must be horizontal (see figure).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-65
Connect and lock all connectors (1) to the injectors.
All connectors (1) must engage audibly.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-64
Thread in cable channel (3) and install.
Thread in ground cable (2) and install.
Tighten nuts (1).
Ground cable to rail
M6
5Nm
66 – Installing the injectors for the cylinders 4 to 6
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
When assembling, it is essential to observe screwing sequences and tightening torques.
Non-observance of these requirements may result in leaks and damage.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-83
Mount the holder (1) above the bayonet fitting (2) on the injector.
If the holder (1) has a cast lug: Make sure that the holder is installed in the correct position.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-84
If applicable, note the position of the cast lug:
The holder is mounted correctly when the cast lug is located at the rear.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-85
If applicable, note the position of the cast lug:
The holder is mounted incorrectly when the cast lug (1) is in front.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-86
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to injectors.
Weld seams on the injector may tear due to incorrect distances between the rail and injector so that the injector must be renewed.
Insertion of the distance gauge is compulsory.
Replace distance gauge, if a thickness of 8.5 mm is no longer given in the distance gauge.
Use the special tool (distance gauge) 2 358 022 (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-87
Replace (M5x30) screws.
Parts: Screws (M5x30)
Mount the injectors with the holders and the screws (M5x30) (1) on the rail.
Keep the rail on a clean table in such a way that the openings on the rail for the injectors point upwards.
The electrical injector connections must point to the fuel pressure sensor.
Slide the special tool (distance gauge) 2 358 022 (2) between the holders and the rail onto the injector head.
Make sure that the special tool (distance gauge) 2 358 022 (2) rests flat on the retaining bridge.
Hand-tighten both screws (M5x30) (1) evenly until the special tool (distance gauge) 2 358 022 (2) rests flat against the rail and the holder.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-88
Remove the special tool (distance gauge) 2 358 022 (1).
Repeat this operation for all injectors.
GRA-PIX-GRRM-13-001-98
Check injectors for loose fit at the rail.
Align the electrical injector connections parallel to the rail.
The injectors must move freely.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-93
Renew screws (A) to (D).
Parts: Bolts
Attach the rail (1) with the injectors to the cylinder head from the top.
Make sure the injector tips catch the corresponding holes in the cylinder head.
Make sure the guides on the injector are properly inserted into the guide bores in the cylinder head.
Press the rail (1) down until resistance can be felt; join and hand-tighten the screws (M6x30) (A) and (B).
Set the torque wrench to 2 Nm.
Tighten the screws (A) and (B) in alternating order by 180° each with the torque wrench until the rail is positioned flush on the cylinder head.
The figure shows the rail resting flat against the cylinder head.
Insert bolts (C) and (D).
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
When assembling, it is essential to observe screwing sequences and tightening torques.
Non-observance of these requirements may result in leaks and damage.
Tighten bolt (A) to 5 Nm.
Tighten bolt (D) to 5 Nm.
Tighten bolt (B) to 5 Nm.
Tighten bolt (C) to 5 Nm.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-012-60
Make sure that the rail (1) rests flat against the cylinder head.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-94
Attach a socket to an extension.
Do not use a reversible ratchet or torque wrench.
Tighten the bolts (M5x30) in pairs ((1) with (2), (3) with (4), (5) with (6)) in alternating order 90° hand-tight.
Set the torque wrench to 5 Nm.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
When assembling, it is essential to observe screwing sequences and tightening torques.
Non-observance of these requirements may result in leaks and damage.
Screw the (M5x30) bolts according to the following plan:
Fuel injector 4:
Tighten screw (1) at an angle of rotation of 90° ±15° with the torque wrench.
Tighten screw (2) at an angle of rotation of 90° ±15° with the torque wrench.
Repeat the operations for bolts (1) and (2) until both bolts reach a torque of 5 Nm.
Fuel injector 5:
Tighten screw (3) at an angle of rotation of 90° ±15° with the torque wrench.
Tighten screw (4) at an angle of rotation of 90° ±15° with the torque wrench.
Repeat the operations for bolts (3) and (4) until both bolts reach a torque of 5 Nm.
Fuel injector 6:
Tighten screw (5) at an angle of rotation of 90° ±15° with the torque wrench.
Tighten screw (6) at an angle of rotation of 90° ±15° with the torque wrench.
Repeat the operations for bolts (5) and (6) until both bolts reach a torque of 5 Nm.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-95
Mark all bolts (1) to (6) with a vertical line (see figure).
Tighten screws using an angle of rotation.
Tighten the screw (1) with an angle of rotation of 90° ±15°.
Tighten the screw (2) with an angle of rotation of 90° ±15°.
Tighten the screw (3) with an angle of rotation of 90° ±15°.
Tighten the screw (4) with an angle of rotation of 90° ±15°.
Tighten the screw (5) with an angle of rotation of 90° ±15°.
Tighten the screw (6) with an angle of rotation of 90° ±15°.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-96
Check if all bolts (1) to (6) have been tightened with a 90° ±15° angle of rotation.
All marks (lines) must be horizontal (see figure).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-97
Unscrew the bolts (M6x70) (A) to (D).
It is imperative that the bolts are unscrewed.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
When assembling, it is essential to observe screwing sequences and tightening torques.
Non-observance of these requirements may result in leaks and damage.
Tighten bolt (A) to 5 Nm.
Tighten bolt (D) to 5 Nm.
Tighten bolt (B) to 5 Nm.
Tighten bolt (C) to 5 Nm.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-98
Mark all bolts (A) to (D) with a vertical line (see figure).
Tighten bolts (M6x70) (A) to (D) to a 90° angle of rotation.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-99
Check if all bolts (A) to (D) have been tightened with a 90° angle of rotation.
All marks (lines) must be horizontal (see figure).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-65
Connect and lock all connectors (1) to the injectors.
All connectors (1) must engage audibly.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-64
Thread in cable channel (3) and install.
Thread in ground cable (2) and install.
Tighten nuts (1).
Ground cable to rail
M6
5Nm
67 – Installing high pressure line between rail and high pressure pump
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-013-33
Thread in and install the high pressure line (3).
Tighten union nut (1) hand tight.
Tighten union nut (1).
High pressure line between rail and high pressure pump
M14x1,5
Tightening torque
33Nm
Tighten down screw (2).
Fuel line to cylinder head cover
6x8
Tightening torque
6,5Nm
Check fuel system for leak tightness.
68 – Installing the ignition coils
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
RISK OF DAMAGE
Damage to the catalytic converter due to misfiring.
An incorrectly mounted ignition coil can loosen during engine operation, thereby causing misfiring.
Ensure that the sealing lip fits correctly on the ignition coil so that it can seal correclty. Do not crush the sealing lip.
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-NOTICE
NOTICE
The description is for one component only. The procedure is identical for all further components.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-12-009-36
Insert and install the ignition coil (3).
Tighten down screw (2).
Ignition coil
M6x31.8
Tightening torque
8Nm
Connect and lock the connector (1).
The connector (1) must engage audibly.
69 – Installing the intake plenum
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-89
Renew gaskets (1).
Parts: Seals
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-88
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Additional coolant can escape. Make sure that no coolant enters the intake port of the cylinder head.
Position the intake plenum.
Tighten screws in the order (1) to (7).
Intake plenum to cylinder head
Observe tightening sequence.
Jointing torque
5Nm
Tightening torque
10Nm
Tighten down screws (8).
Intake plenum to rear/front support
BM6 x 25
10Nm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-87
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Make sure that the connections are locked correctly. The locks must engage audibly.
Lock the closure (2) and connect the coolant return line.
Lock the closure (1) and connect the coolant feed line.
Clip the wiring harness into the clamp (3).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-86
Clip in wiring harness in marked areas.
Connect the connector (1) to the charging pressure sensor.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-85
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Make sure that the connections are locked correctly. The locks must engage audibly.
Lock closure (2) and connect to the coolant pipe.
Attach the tank ventilation line (1) in the indicated area.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-84
Clip in cable (6) in marked areas.
Position engine wiring harness and tighten with the screws (5).
Wiring harness to intake plenum
5Nm
Position tank ventilation line (4).
Tighten the screw (3) and clip in the tank ventilation line (4) in the marked area.
Tank ventilation line to intake plenum
TS5 x 16
5Nm
Connect the engine ventilation line (2) to the intake plenum.
Clip in the tank ventilation line (1) in the marked area.
70 – Installing the tank vent valve
GRA-PIX-GRRB-13-011-12
Secure the tank vent valve (2) to the holder (3).
Connect and lock the tank ventilation lines (arrows).
Make sure you can hear the tank ventilation lines engage.
Connect and lock the connector (1).
The connector (1) must engage audibly.
71 – Install front engine encapsulation
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-06
Install the engine encapsulation (1).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-05
Correctly route the wiring harness (3) and clip it in at the highlighted areas.
If necessary, position the ground cable and tighten it with the screw.
Front ground cable to cylinder head
M6
Tightening torque
8Nm
Connect connectors (1) and (2).
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-04
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Make sure that the connections are locked correctly. The locks must engage audibly.
Connect the ventilation line (2) with the intake plenum.
Connect the ventilation line (1) with the tank vent valve and clip it in at the highlighted area.
72 – Tightening the oil drain plug
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-023-28
Replace sealing ring of oil drain plug.
Parts: Sealing ring
Position oil drain plug (1) on the oil sump and tighten.
Oil drain plug
M12x16
Replace sealing ring.
Tightening torque
25Nm
73 – Topping up the engine oil
Fill in engine oil at the oil filler neck.
Engine oil
Oil capacity in the oil sump
6,20 l
▶ Installing the oil filler cap
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-019-22
Close oil filler cap (1).
74 – Remove engine from assembly stand
GRA-SYM-GRCI0000-10-INFO
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Conduct the following operation with the assistance of a second person.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-51
Slacken nuts (1).
Unclamp the clamp jaws of the special tool 2 413 082 in the direction of arrow.
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-49
Lift the engine using the engine lifter (1) and the special tool 0 490 567 (11 0 020) from the special tool 2 413 082 .
75 – Remove engine mount from the engine
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-027-48
Unscrew the marked bolts and remove the special tool 2 411 718 .
76 – Install right engine support arm
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-030-73
Install the engine support arm (2).
Tighten the screws (1).
Engine support arm to engine
M10
Tightening torque
38Nm
77 – Install engine
GRA-PIX-GRRB-11-036-39
See additional information.

Additional Information

Overview of Tightening Torques

Used in step2
Engine support arm on the assembly stand
M14 x 95
Tightening torque
130Nm
Used in step2
Engine fixture to engine support arm
Hexagon screws from special tool set
Tightening torque
105Nm
Used in step4
Engine support arm to engine
M10
38Nm
Used in step37
Camshaft sprocket to crankcase
Clean thread.
108Nm
Used in step37
Bearing journal to crankcase
Replace bearing journal.
Clean thread.
20Nm
Used in step37
Bottom chain tensioner to crankcase
M6 x 22
Clean thread.
9Nm
Used in step38
Rear timing case cover to crankcase
M6 x 31
Renew screws.
Jointing torque
8Nm
Angle of rotation
90°
Used in step39
Flywheel to crankshaft
M12x1.5
Renew screws.
Jointing torque
45Nm
Angle of rotation
40°
Used in step40
Transmission to oil sump (manual gearbox and automatic transmission)
M8 x 50
Tightening torque
19Nm
Used in step40
Oil sump to crankcase
M8 x 110
Tightening torque
24Nm
Used in step40
Oil sump to crankcase
M8 x 30
Tightening torque
24Nm
Used in step44
Cylinder head to crankcase (cylinder head bolt)
M11 x 188 13.9, screw head height 13 mm.
Replace screws.
Jointing torque
30Nm
Jointing torque
50Nm
Angle of rotation
90°
Angle of rotation
90°
Angle of rotation
90°
Angle of rotation
90°
M11 x 188 11.9, screw head height 11 mm.
Replace screws.
Jointing torque
30Nm
Angle of rotation
90°
Angle of rotation
90°
Angle of rotation
90°
Used in step44
Cylinder head to crankcase/timing case cover
M8 x 40
Replace screws.
19Nm
Used in step44
Camshaft sensor wheel to intake camshaft
M4 x35
4,5Nm
Used in step44
Grounding cable to front cylinder head
M6 x 12
8Nm
Used in step44
Acoustic cover, rear bottom on cylinder head
M6 x 16
8Nm
Used in step44
Cable routing to cylinder head, rear
M6 x 20
Tightening torque
8Nm
Used in step44
Grounding cable on cylinder head
M6 x 16
8Nm
Used in step45
Oil return line to turbocharger
M6 x 12
8Nm
Used in step45
Oil return line to crankcase
M6 x 12
8Nm
Used in step46
Oil feed line to crankcase
M6 x 12
8Nm
Used in step47
Coolant feed line to engine block
M6 x 12
8Nm
Used in step48
Coolant return line to cylinder head
M6 x 12
8Nm
Used in step49
Coolant feed line/coolant return line to exhaust turbocharger
M6 x 12
8Nm
Used in step49
Coolant return line to clamping strip
M6 x 12
8Nm
Used in step55
Chain tensioner to cylinder head
Chain tensioner piston M22x1.5
Jointing torque
20Nm
Angle of rotation
30°
Used in step56
VANOS central valve to camshaft
M12 x 1
1. Jointing torque
30Nm
2. Jointing torque
50Nm
3. Angle of rotation
65°
M21 x 1
1. Jointing torque
10Nm
2. Jointing torque
30Nm
3. Jointing torque
50Nm
4. Angle of rotation
28°
M22 x 1
1. Jointing torque
30Nm
2. Jointing torque
50Nm
3. Angle of rotation
28°
Used in step59
Starter mounting to engine
M8x60
Tightening torque
19Nm
Used in step59
Battery positive lead to starter
Cap nutM8
Tightening torque
13,5Nm
Used in step59
Terminal 50 to starter motor
M6 hexagon nut
Tightening torque
7Nm
Used in step60
Cylinder head cover to cylinder head
M6 x 27
10Nm
Used in step60
Holder, positive battery cable to cylinder head cover
Self-tapping plastic screw 6 x 18
6,5Nm
Used in step60
Fuel delivery line to cylinder head cover
Self-tapping plastic screw 6 x 18
6.5Nm
Used in step63
High pressure pump to cylinder head cover
M6X25
Renew screws.
Tightening torque
12Nm
Used in step6566
Ground cable to rail
M6
5Nm
Used in step67
High pressure line between rail and high pressure pump
M14x1,5
Tightening torque
33Nm
Used in step67
Fuel line to cylinder head cover
6x8
Tightening torque
6,5Nm
Used in step68
Ignition coil
M6x31.8
Tightening torque
8Nm
Used in step69
Intake plenum to cylinder head
Observe tightening sequence.
Jointing torque
5Nm
Tightening torque
10Nm
Used in step69
Intake plenum to rear/front support
BM6 x 25
10Nm
Used in step69
Wiring harness to intake plenum
5Nm
Used in step69
Tank ventilation line to intake plenum
TS5 x 16
5Nm
Used in step71
Front ground cable to cylinder head
M6
Tightening torque
8Nm
Used in step72
Oil drain plug
M12x16
Replace sealing ring.
Tightening torque
25Nm
Used in step76
Engine support arm to engine
M10
Tightening torque
38Nm

Overview of Special Tools

Support arm
Used in step2
EGR-EGR-GRSW0023-20
Common
Usage (Support arm with fixture) For mounting engines using the engine mounting bracket.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location Individual
Replaced by
In connection with 002300 = 0495187
SI-Number 01 25 04 (155)
Consisting of
Pos BMW Order number Replaced by Designation In Connection with
1 0 495 197 (00 2 321)
Support arm
2 0 495 198 (00 2 322)
Panel
(take-up plate)
3 0 495 380 (00 2 323)
Panel
(fixture) Engine N73
6 0 496 287 (00 2 326)
Panel
(fixture) Engine: M73
5 0 496 288 (00 2 327) 0 496 373
Panel
(fixture) Engine: S62 Replaced by 11 5 420 (0 496 373)
8 0 496 533 (00 2 328)
Support
(Engine mount) Engine: N57, N57Top
9 0 496 579 (00 2 329) 0 496 680
Support
(Engine mount) Engine: N74 Replaced by 116160 (0 496 680)
4 0 495 379 (00 2 324)
Panel
(fixture) Engine M67TU
5 0 495 381 (00 2 325)
Panel
(fixture) Engine N62, N62TU
Assembly stand
Used in step2
EGR-EGR-GRSW0023-00
Common
Usage Assembly stand with universal flange for mounting engines from S85
Included in the tool or work
Storage location Individual
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 25 04 (155)
Consisting of
Pos BMW Order number Replaced by Designation In Connection with
1 0 495 188 (00 2 301)
Assembly stand
available only as complete assembly stand 83 30 0 495 187.
2 0 495 189 (00 2 302) 2 299 563
Tool
(Universal flange). Do not use any more!!! Technically locked. Replaced with a new flange with material number 83 30 2 299 563. All flanges delivered until the end of 2011 will be replaced at no charge. From 2012, only the new flange will be supplied. Also applies to the complete engine mounting stand 00 2 300.
3 0 495 200 (00 2 303)
Crank
4 0 495 201 (00 2 304)
Cover
(Protective hood)
5 0 495 202 (00 2 305)
oddments tray
(Oddments tray for small parts)
6 0 495 203 (00 2 306)
Shaped element
(Rear shaped pan)
7 0 495 204 (00 2 307)
Collection pan
(Oil collection pan)
8 0 495 205 (00 2 308)
Shaped element
(Front shaped pan)
9 0 495 206 (00 2 309)
Wheel
(Front wheel (without stop))
10 0 495 207 (00 2 311)
Wheel
(Rear wheel (with stop))
11 0 495 208 (00 2 312)
Mat
(Checker mat set)
2 2 299 563
Adapter
New adapter for the engine assembly stand. Replacement for 83 30 0 495 189 - 00 2 302.
Support
Used in step2574
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2413082
Common
Usage For mounting the engines on the assembly stand.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location Individual
Replaced by
In connection with 0495196
SI-Number 01 23 15 (280)
Engine support
Used in step4575
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2411718
Common
Usage For accommodating engine on assembly stand. Engine: B58; S58
Included in the tool or work
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with 2413082
SI-Number 01 23 15 (280)
Lifting gear
Used in step5314474
EGR-EGR-GRSW1100-20
Common
Usage For removing and installing the engines. 08/2011 only available as a complete set. Delivered with TÜV inspection certificate and operating instructions. No delivery of separate parts.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location Individual
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 13 94 (888)
Consisting of
Pos BMW Order number Replaced by Designation In Connection with
5 0 490 572 (11 0 029)
Shackle
(Shackle) 2 pieces As of 08/2011, only available as a complete set via 11 0 020 = 0490567. Delivered with TÜV inspection certificate and operating instructions.
1 0 490 568 (11 0 021)
Lifting gear
(Cross member) As of 08/2011, only available as a complete set via 11 0 020 = 0490567. Delivered with TÜV inspection certificate and operating instructions.
2 0 490 569 (11 0 022)
Chain
(Chain) As of 08/2011, only available as a complete set via 11 0 020 = 0490567. Delivered with TÜV inspection certificate and operating instructions.
3 0 490 570 (11 0 023)
Chain
(Chain) Version: long As of 08/2011, only available as a complete set via 11 0 020 = 0490567. Delivered with TÜV inspection certificate and operating instructions.
4 0 490 571 (11 0 024)
Chain
(Chain) Version: short As of 08/2011, only available as a complete set via 11 0 020 = 0490567. Delivered with TÜV inspection certificate and operating instructions.
Device
Used in step1314
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2358417
Common
Usage For removing and installing injectors. Contour-graphic silhouette foil is included in delivery specification. Further information on the contour-graphic silhouette foil can be found in service information 00 22 13 (969).
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A57
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 13 14 (098)
Socket WAF 46
Used in step1314
EGR-EGR-GRSW1187-20
Common
Usage (Long socket SW24) For removal and installation of oil pressure sensor. (Stahlwille or HAZET)
Included in the tool or work
Storage location C20
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 04 07 (352)
Pin wrench
Used in step1661
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2360895
Common
Usage For removal and installation of the magnetic actuator. Contour-graphic silhouette foil is included in delivery specification. Further information on the contour-graphic silhouette foil can be found in service information 00 22 13 (969).
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A56
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 13 14 (098)
Adapter
Used in step1951
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2365488
Common
Usage For disconnecting the crankshaft at TDC. (longitudinal installation with automatic transmission only).
Included in the tool or work
Storage location C56
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 46 14 (191)
Locating stud
Used in step195157
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2288380
Common
Usage For disconnecting the crankshaft at TDC. Contour-graphic silhouette foil is included in delivery specification. Further information on the contour-graphic silhouette foil can be found in service information 00 22 13 (969).
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A56
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 04 14 (071)
Connector
Used in step1957
EGR-EGR-GRSW1164-80
Common
Usage For turning over engine at crankshaft hub (vibration absorber) when adjusting valve timing
Included in the tool or work
Storage location B2
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 11 98 (338)
Gauge
Used in step195257
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2358122
Common
Usage For securing camshaft at TDC. Contour-graphic silhouette foil is included in the delivery specification. Further information on the contour-graphic silhouette foil is included in service information 00 22 13 (969).
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A57
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 13 14 (098)
Ratchet handle
Used in step2156
EGR-EGR-GRSW-0496855
Common
Usage Insert reversible ratchet with nut for installation and disassembly of the VANOS- SW22. (only in longitudinal installation). Contour-graphic silhouette foil is included in delivery specification. Further information on the contour-graphic silhouette foil can be found in service information 00 22 13 (969).
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A55
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 34 15 (306)
Socket wrench
Used in step3144
EGR-EGR-GRSW1185-80
Common
Usage (wrench socket Torx T60 ) For removing and installing cylinder head (outside diameter 13.5 mm).
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A19
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 20 06 (299)
Holder
Used in step3439
EGR-EGR-GRSW1192-60
Common
Usage (Counter support with screw connection) For holding the flywheel when gearbox is removed
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A44
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 01 01 (662)
Consisting of
Pos BMW Order number Replaced by Designation In Connection with
1 0 494 034 (11 9 261)
Holder
(Individual counter support)
2 0 494 035 (11 9 262)
Screw
(Bolt (thread M10) with washer) For screwing counter support
3 0 494 129 (11 9 263)
Bush
(Bush for counter support) For counter support, for retaining flywheel when gearbox is removed Engine: N62, N73
6 0 495 216 (11 9 266)
Bush
For counter support, for retaining flywheel when gearbox is removed Engine: M57TU2
4 0 494 130 (11 9 264)
Screw
(Bolt (thread M12)) For counter support for retaining flywheel when gearbox is removed
5 0 494 793 (11 9 265)
Bush
Screw
Used in step3439
EGR-EGR-GRSW1192-60
Common
Usage (Bolt (thread M12)) For counter support for retaining flywheel when gearbox is removed
Included in the tool or work 0 493 938
Storage location A44
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Pin
Used in step3637
EGR-EGR-GRSW1141-20
Common
Usage (lock pin) For chain tensioners, for locking the chain tensioner piston (e.g. during cylinder head removal and fitting)
Included in the tool or work
Storage location B1
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 12 93 (701)
Gauge
Used in step37
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2357904
Common
Usage For positioning the high pressure pump to the crankshaft . Replaced by gauge 2420824
Included in the tool or work
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 04 14 (071)
Tool
Used in step3840
EGR-EGR-GRSW1144-70
Common
Usage (cleaning kit) For cleaning sealing surfaces on magnesium crankcase/cylinder head.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location C52
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 17 04 (130)
Consisting of
Pos BMW Order number Replaced by Designation In Connection with
1 0 495 103 (11 4 471)
Scraper
2 0 495 104 (11 4 472)
Extractor
(grindstone)
Holding sleeve
Used in step38
EGR-EGR-GRSW1188-10
Common
Usage (Slip sleeve) Liquidation of existing inventory and then available only via complete tool set 11 8 810 = 83 30 0 496 132 - status 09.12.2011
Included in the tool or work 0 496 132
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 05 07 (353)
Tool set
Used in step39
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2285058
Common
Usage
Included in the tool or work
Storage location Individual
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 02 14 (069)
Holder
Used in step39
EGR-EGR-GRSW1192-60
Common
Usage (Individual counter support)
Included in the tool or work 0 493 938
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Plate
Used in step40
EGR-EGR-GRSW1187-80
Common
Usage (Mounting plates) For securing transmission oil sump when gearbox is removed.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location B24
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 05 07 (353)
Consisting of
Pos BMW Order number Replaced by Designation In Connection with
1 0 496 121 (11 8 781)
Plate
(Mounting plate, short)Discontinued; only available via set 11 8 780 = 0496120.
2 0 496 122 (11 8 782)
Plate
(Mounting plate, long) Discontinued; only available via set 11 8 780 = 0496120.
Plug
Used in step4142
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2364711
Common
Usage For closing the pressure oil holes for cleaning the cylinder head sealing surfaces.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location C20
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 50 14 (203)
Scraper
Used in step42
EGR-EGR-GRSW1144-71
Common
Usage
Included in the tool or work 0 495 102
Storage location C52
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Extractor
Used in step42
EGR-EGR-GRSW1144-72
Common
Usage (grindstone)
Included in the tool or work 0 495 102
Storage location C52
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Pliers
Used in step64
EGR-EGR-GRSW1301-91
Common
Usage Was replaced by: 2452959.
Included in the tool or work 0 495 756
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 20 06 (299)
Fitting aid
Used in step64
EGR-EGR-GRSW1301-90
Common
Usage Tool set discontinued - can now only be ordered via separate components. (Installation set) For removing and installing the Teflon rings on the injector.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 20 06 (299)
Consisting of
Pos BMW Order number Replaced by Designation In Connection with
1 0 495 757 (13 0 191) 2 452 959
Pliers
Was replaced by: 2452959.
2 0 495 758 (13 0 192)
Holding sleeve
(Assembly sleeve 1 )
3 0 495 759 (13 0 193)
Holding sleeve
(Assembly sleeve 2)
4 0 495 760 (13 0 194)
Holding sleeve
(Assembly sleeve 3)
5 0 495 761 (13 0 195)
Fitting aid
(Mounting cone)
Holding sleeve
Used in step64
EGR-EGR-GRSW1302-80
Common
Usage Available separately as of 04/2017.
Included in the tool or work 0 496 668
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Fitting aid
Used in step64
EGR-EGR-GRSW1302-80
Common
Usage For installation of PTFE rings on injector.
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A27
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 18 09 (578)
Consisting of
Pos BMW Order number Replaced by Designation In Connection with
1 0 496 769 (13 0 281)
Fitting aid
Not available individually, but as part of set 0496668 (130280) only.
2 0 496 770 (13 0 282)
Guide
Not available individually, but as part of set 0496668 (130280) only.
3 0 496 771 (13 0 283)
Holding sleeve
Available separately as of 04/2017.
Fitting aid
Used in step64
EGR-EGR-GRSW1302-80
Common
Usage Not available individually, but as part of set 0496668 (130280) only.
Included in the tool or work 0 496 668
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Guide
Used in step64
EGR-EGR-GRSW1302-80
Common
Usage Not available individually, but as part of set 0496668 (130280) only.
Included in the tool or work 0 496 668
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Gauge
Used in step6566
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2358022
Common
Usage To position the injector during installation. Contour-graphic silhouette foil is included in delivery specification. Further information on the contour-graphic silhouette foil can be found in service information 00 22 13 (969).
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A56
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 13 14 (098)
Replacement tools:
Plate
Used in step2
EGR-EGR-GRSW-0496373
Common
Usage (Fixture) Engine S62
Included in the tool or work
Storage location Individual
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Support
Used in step2
EGR-EGR-GRSW1161-60
Common
Usage For mounting N74 engine on the assembly stand. In combination with 00 2 300, 00 2 320
Included in the tool or work
Storage location Individual
Replaced by
In connection with 00 2 300; 00 2 320 = 0495196
SI-Number 01 31 09 (604)
Adapter
Used in step2
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2299563
Common
Usage New adapter for the engine assembly stand. Replacement for 83 30 0 495 189 - 00 2 302.
Included in the tool or work 0 495 187
Storage location
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number
Pliers
Used in step64
EGR-EGR-GRSW-2452959
Common
Usage For disassembly of the PTFE sealing rings on the injector HDEV5 & HDEV6. Replaces 0495757 (SWZ number 13 0 191). Contour-graphic silhouette foil is included in delivery specification. Further information on the contour-graphic silhouette foil can be found in service information 00 22 13 (969).
Included in the tool or work
Storage location A5
Replaced by
In connection with
SI-Number 01 07 17 (487)

Overview Technical Data

Used in step3840
Height of the sealing bead
2,0 mm ... 2,5 mm
Used in step73
Engine oil
Oil capacity in the oil sump
6,20 l
Used in step39
Screw gauge of the thread cutter
Dimension
18 mm